Vail Resorts Inc

Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Price Prediction & Forecast

$151.010

-1.918 (-1.27%)At close

Price Predictions

1-Day Price Prediction
-1.34%
1-Week Prediction
-2.09%
1-Month Prediction
—
2026 Prediction
—
2030 Prediction
—

Open in app to unlock longer-horizon forecasts.

Loading chart…

MTN Prediction & Forecast by Similar Chart Analysis

Alphio's MTN stock price prediction model matches the current Vail Resorts Inc tape against historical breakout patterns, then publishes 1-day and 1-week targets first. The 1-day print is $148.99 (-1.34%). The 1-week path is $147.85 (-2.09%). Longer windows use the same pattern set plus seasonality; the 1-month and multi-year forecasts sit behind unlock because they include precise min / avg / max bands.

Should I Buy Vail Resorts Inc Stock?

Vail Resorts Inc is a good buy right now, primarily due to its current price of $151.01 being below the analyst target range of $172 to $191, indicating potential upside. The RSI of 63.747 suggests the stock is in a strong momentum phase, and despite recent challenges, the company has shown resilience with a 12.73% year-to-date change. However, the risk is highlighted by a 12% decline in ski pass sales, which could impact future revenue.

MTN stock price ended at $151.01 on Friday, after losing -1.27%

Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) last closed at $151.01, losing -1.27%. These facts feed the 1-day and 1-week MTN price prediction above.

Analyst Consensus

Vail Resorts Inc (MTN): 7 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Outlook: Strong Buy.

Technical signals summary based on buy and sell indicators. The gauge shows the overall market view.

Strong sellSellNeutralBuyStrong buy
Strong buy
Sell
0
Buy
7

Forecast Drivers

Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) forecast drivers combine similar chart patterns, seasonality, and moving averages.

Similar patterns

Positive

Bullish

Seasonality

Negative

Bearish

SMA 20

Positive

Bullish

SMA 200

Positive

Bullish

Similar Chart Patterns

Stocks whose recent price path most closely matches MTN, ranked by similarity.

Seasonality analysis for MTN

Historically the probability of a positive October return for MTN is 20.69%. January offers the highest probability of a positive month at 72.13%, while November is the weakest seasonal window. Alphio blends this calendar with technical signals and similar chart pattern matching before it writes the forecast.

Loading chart…

10-year price projections for MTN

MonthMin PriceAvg PriceMax PricePotential ROI
Oct 2026$164.30$186.63$197.07+23.59%
Nov 2026$156.78$186.32$218.85+23.39%
Dec 2026$127.80$143.28$161.92-5.12%

In 2026, Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) is projected to range from $127.80 to $218.85.

Vail Resorts Inc 2026 monthly forecast

Oct 2026 MTN forecast
Potential ROI: 23.59%

In Oct 2026, Vail Resorts Inc is projected to average $186.63, with a low of $164.30 and high of $197.07.

Nov 2026 MTN forecast
Potential ROI: 23.39%

In Nov 2026, Vail Resorts Inc is projected to average $186.32, with a low of $156.78 and high of $218.85.

Dec 2026 MTN forecast
Potential ROI: -5.12%

In Dec 2026, Vail Resorts Inc is projected to average $143.28, with a low of $127.80 and high of $161.92.

This page is for research only and is not investment advice. Models can be wrong. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Start trading