$152.960
+3.595 (+2.35%)At close
Technical Sentiment
Overall Consensus
Technical Analysis Consensus
Moving Average Consensus
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Moving Averages Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator is 2.65, suggesting MTN is Strong buy.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 20-Day simple moving average is 142.66, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $—, making it Buy.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 60-Day simple moving average is 144.13, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $—, making it Buy.
Technical Analysis for MTN
AI Technical MTNAs of 2026-10-10, the technical board for Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) reads strong buy: 9 indicators are flashing buy, 2 are indicating sell, and 2 are neutral. Price at $152.96 sits above every tracked moving average (5-day, 10-day, 20-day, 60-day and 200-day).
Momentum readings: RSI stands at 64.31, MACD stands at 2.655 (Buy), Stochastic %K stands at 90.723 (Sell), Stochastic %D stands at 92.164 and CCI stands at 170.447 (Sell).
MTN trades above the 60-day SMA (144.12) and above the 200-day SMA (137.44). Immediate resistance sits at Classic R1 154.89, then R2 163.33. Support sits at Classic S1 137.98, then S2 129.52.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Support & Resistance Level
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Technical Indicators
2026-10-10
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| RSI_14 | 64.310 |
| STOCHk_14_3_3 | 90.723 |
| STOCHd_14_3_3 | 92.164 |
| CCI_20 | 170.447 |
| AO_5_34 | 8.989 |
| MOM_10 | 13.970 |
| MACD_12_26_9 | 2.655 |
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Relative Strength Index (RSI_14) is 64.310, creating a Neutral signal.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Stochastic %K is 90.723, creating a Sell signal.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Stochastic %D is 92.164, creating a Sell signal.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) CCI_20 is 170.447, creating a Sell signal.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Awesome Oscillator (AO) is 8.989, creating a Buy signal.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Momentum (MOM) is 13.970, creating a Buy signal.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) is 2.655, creating a Buy signal.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) Moving Average
2026-10-10
| Period | Simple | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| MA_5 | 149.602 | Buy |
| MA_10 | 146.443 | Buy |
| MA_20 | 142.658 | Buy |
| MA_60 | 144.125 | Buy |
| MA_200 | 137.440 | Buy |
| MA_250 | 139.236 | Buy |
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 5-Day simple moving average is 149.602, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $, making it a Buy.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 10-Day simple moving average is 146.443, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $, making it a Buy.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 20-Day simple moving average is 142.658, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $, making it a Buy.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 60-Day simple moving average is 144.125, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $, making it a Buy.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 200-Day simple moving average is 137.440, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $, making it a Buy.
Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) 250-Day simple moving average is 139.236, while Vail Resorts Inc (MTN) share price is $, making it a Buy.
This page is for research only and is not investment advice. Models can be wrong. Past performance does not guarantee future results.