Which cities will Waymo launch in by December 31?

$94.5K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Tampa, FL 99.8%
Las Vegas, NV 93.0%
San Diego, CA 92.5%
Denver, CO 88.8%
Detroit, MI 14.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Which cities will Waymo launch in by December 31?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Las Vegas, NV is dominating the market with an overwhelming 93% chance of winning. Denver, CO follows in second place at 87.3%, while Detroit, MI sits in third with 13%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $94.5K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Las Vegas, NV (93%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Las Vegas, NV is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 93¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $10.8K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Denver, CO (87.3%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Denver, CO maintains a 87.3% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 87¢.
  • Detroit, MI (13%): Sitting in third place with a 13% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Detroit, MI, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Seattle, WA (11.1%), Chicago, IL (10%), and Sacramento, CA (8.5%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Baltimore, MD are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Las Vegas, NV93.0%$10.8K93¢7¢
2Denver, CO87.3%$12.0K87¢13¢
3Detroit, MI13.0%$5.0K13¢87¢
4Seattle, WA11.1%$3.3K11¢89¢
5Chicago, IL10.0%$2.6K10¢90¢
6Sacramento, CA8.5%$12.4K9¢92¢
7Baltimore, MD8.4%$2.2K8¢92¢
8New Orleans, LA7.5%$3.0K8¢93¢
9Portland, OR7.5%$4.2K8¢93¢
10Philadelphia, PA6.5%$4.4K7¢94¢
11New York, NY6.4%$2.6K6¢94¢
12Charlotte, NC6.2%$2.1K6¢94¢
13London, UK6.0%$1.6K6¢94¢
14Washington, DC4.8%$2.9K5¢95¢
15Minneapolis, MN4.5%$3.0K5¢96¢
16Pittsburgh, PA4.2%$1.7K4¢96¢
17Tokyo, Japan3.5%$5503¢97¢
18St. Louis, MO3.1%$1.3K3¢97¢
19Boston, MA2.6%$5.0K3¢97¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to “Yes” if Waymo begins offering its ride-hailing service to the general public within the listed city by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise this market will resolve to "No".

Any taxi service available to the general public which operates without a human driver actively controlling the vehicle will count, regardless of membership or other financial restrictions.

A qualifying launch requires the general public be able to hail a Waymo vehicle within the listed city \ through the Waymo One app or another official Waymo platform (such as a dedicated website or integrated partner app like Uber).

Limited pilot programs, internal employee testing, or invite-only service will not qualify.

The primary resolution source is official information from Waymo (see: https://waymo.com/rides/c), however a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Las Vegas, NV currently trades at 93%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 84.1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -8.9%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Tokyo, Japan as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 3.5% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 23.5% — yielding an impressive +20% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Minneapolis, MN (EV Gap: +19.6%) and Boston, MA (EV Gap: +18.6%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Las Vegas, NV93.0%84.1%-8.9%
Denver, CO87.3%88.2%+1.0%
Detroit, MI13.0%22.6%+9.6%
Seattle, WA11.1%6.9%-4.2%
Chicago, IL10.0%9.6%-0.4%
Sacramento, CA8.5%11.7%+3.1%
Baltimore, MD8.4%22.2%+13.8%
New Orleans, LA7.5%10.2%+2.7%
Portland, OR7.5%11.8%+4.3%
Philadelphia, PA6.5%15.1%+8.6%
New York, NY6.4%10.7%+4.3%
Charlotte, NC6.2%16.0%+9.8%
London, UK6.0%16.5%+10.5%
Washington, DC4.8%18.1%+13.3%
Minneapolis, MN4.5%24.1%+19.6%
Pittsburgh, PA4.2%21.1%+17.0%
Tokyo, JapanBest EV3.5%23.5%+20.0%
St. Louis, MO3.1%9.6%+6.5%
Boston, MA2.6%21.1%+18.6%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 30, 2026

  • 07:16 PM
    KAkartofelman
    $18.40

    Sold 20 No for Will Waymo launch in Portland, OR by December 31 2026? at 0.92

  • 09:10 AM
    THTheWindKnowsmyName
    $19.32

    Bought 20.995671 No for Will Waymo launch in London, UK by December 31 2026? at 0.92

  • 08:57 AM
    THTheWindKnowsmyName
    $19.32

    Bought 20.994586 No for Will Waymo launch in London, UK by December 31 2026? at 0.92

  • 08:44 AM
    VIViscaElBarca
    $17.40

    Sold 20 No for Will Waymo launch in Chicago, IL by December 31 2026? at 0.87

  • 08:43 AM
    PPPPMT
    $17.60

    Sold 20 No for Will Waymo launch in Chicago, IL by December 31 2026? at 0.88

  • 08:43 AM
    SHshiifoo
    $8.80

    Bought 10 No for Will Waymo launch in Chicago, IL by December 31 2026? at 0.88

  • 06:57 AM
    RARazuchiONE
    $30.80

    Sold 40 Yes for Will Waymo launch in Denver, CO by December 31 2026? at 0.77

  • 06:53 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $2.64

    Bought 24 No for Will Waymo launch in Denver, CO by December 31 2026? at 0.11

  • 06:52 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $4.00

    Bought 40 No for Will Waymo launch in Denver, CO by December 31 2026? at 0.1

  • 02:58 AM
    SHshiifoo
    $17.00

    Bought 20 No for Will Waymo launch in Seattle, WA by December 31 2026? at 0.85

  • 02:33 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $1.47

    Bought 21.05 Yes for Will Waymo launch in London, UK by December 31 2026? at 0.07

  • 01:18 AM
    ANannont
    $0.01

    Sold 0.01 No for Will Waymo launch in Sacramento, CA by December 31 2026? at 0.91

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

XT1
xtxpleasecallme
Event PnL
-$325.03
Volume
$6,593.10
Positions
YesYesYes+16
FR2
FrozenParasite
Event PnL
+$327.84
Volume
$3,643.33
Positions
NoNoNo+3
KI3
kittycat67
Event PnL
+$210.20
Volume
$2,416.10
Positions
YesNoNo+1
LO4
lottonakamoto
Event PnL
+$0.72
Volume
$2,307.64
Positions
YesYesNo+7
TH5
TheWindKnowsmyName
Event PnL
+$48.30
Volume
$1,731.55
Positions
NoNoNo+9
LO6
LornaPredicts
Event PnL
-$192.53
Volume
$1,481.03
Positions
YesNoNo+12
ST7
Stonktrader
Event PnL
+$16.52
Volume
$1,317.11
Positions
NoNoNo
RI8
riitmo
Event PnL
+$75.67
Volume
$1,191.25
Positions
NoNoNo+4

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Which cities will Waymo launch in by December 31?"?

As of the latest update, Las Vegas, NV leads the field as the frontrunner with a 93% win probability, followed by Denver, CO at 87.3% and Detroit, MI at 13%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $94.5K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Tokyo, Japan as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 3.5% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 23.5% — an Expected Value gap of +20%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Las Vegas, NV. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 93%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 84.1%, a negative EV Gap of -8.9% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Minneapolis, MN holds a positive EV Gap of +19.6%, and Boston, MA shows +18.6%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading