
Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC
Core Summary
According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC”, traders have formed a strong consensus.
Currently, Columbus Crew is dominating the market with an overwhelming 48.5% chance of winning. Charlotte FC follows in second place at 27.5%, while Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC) sits in third with 24.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $352.7K, reflecting intense industry interest.
Breakdown of Competitive Tiers
To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:
🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader
- Columbus Crew (48.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Columbus Crew is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 49¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $275.3K in volume.
🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers
- Charlotte FC (27.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Charlotte FC maintains a 27.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 28¢.
- Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC) (24.5%): Sitting in third place with a 24.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC), treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.
Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard
The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:
| Rank | Predicted Outcome | Win Probability | Trading Volume | Buy Yes (Cost) | Buy No (Cost) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbus Crew | 48.5% | $275.3K | 49¢ | 52¢ |
| 2 | Charlotte FC | 27.5% | $13.6K | 28¢ | 73¢ |
| 3 | Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC) | 24.5% | $82.8K | 25¢ | 76¢ |
Result Rules
This event is for the upcoming MLS game, scheduled for Wednesday, October 14, 2026 between Columbus Crew and Charlotte FC.
AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps
While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.
Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.
Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities
Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:
- The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC) as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 24.5% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 27.3% — yielding an impressive +2.8% EV Gap.
- Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Charlotte FC (EV Gap: +1.9%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
| Market | Trade Value | Fair Value | EV Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew | 48.5% | 49.0% | +0.6% |
| Charlotte FC | 27.5% | 29.4% | +1.9% |
| Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC)Best EV | 24.5% | 27.3% | +2.8% |
Trade Activities
Here is the trade activities for this event.
Oct 14, 2026
- 09:31 PM——$9.56
Bought 32.965518 Yes for Will Charlotte FC win on 2026-10-14? at 0.29
- 09:17 PMAGAGCS$1.00
Bought 3.448276 Yes for Will Charlotte FC win on 2026-10-14? at 0.29
- 09:12 PMCHchayon10$35.00
Bought 71.428572 Yes for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.49
- 09:06 PMUPUpTheBlues$309.57
Bought 607 No for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.51
- 09:06 PMIWiWasEnough$3.09
Bought 5.95 No for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.52
- 09:03 PM——$1.50
Bought 3 Yes for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.5
- 09:03 PMNOnobody12138$2.55
Bought 5 No for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.51
- 09:01 PMZZZzzz87$4,606.00
Bought 9400 Yes for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.49
- 08:40 PMCRcris-10-July-26$1.00
Bought 3.571429 Yes for Will Charlotte FC win on 2026-10-14? at 0.28
- 08:39 PMCRcris-10-July-26$1.05
Bought 2.142858 Yes for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.49
- 08:11 PMDRDro4er$1.00
Bought 2.040817 Yes for Will Columbus Crew win on 2026-10-14? at 0.49
- 07:52 PMAMameisgoat11$1.00
Bought 1.31 No for Will Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC end in a draw? at 0.76
Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current market consensus on "Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC"?
As of the latest update, Columbus Crew leads the field as the frontrunner with a 48.5% win probability, followed by Charlotte FC at 27.5% and Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC) at 24.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $352.7K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.
How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?
The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.
Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?
Our latest run flags Draw (Columbus Crew vs. Charlotte FC) as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 24.5% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 27.3% — an Expected Value gap of +2.8%, making it the premium value play in this pool.
Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?
Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Charlotte FC holds a positive EV Gap of +1.9%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.
