New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx

$290K Vol
Sep 27, 2026
Active
Probability Trend
New York Liberty 100.0%
Minnesota Lynx 0.1%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.5 is dominating the market with an overwhelming 49.5% chance of winning. Pauline Astier: Assists O/U 3.5 follows in second place at 45%, while Breanna Stewart: Points O/U 21.5 sits in third with 42.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $290K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.5 (49.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.5 is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 50¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $5 in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Pauline Astier: Assists O/U 3.5 (45%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Pauline Astier: Assists O/U 3.5 maintains a 45% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 45¢.
  • Breanna Stewart: Points O/U 21.5 (42.5%): Sitting in third place with a 42.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Breanna Stewart: Points O/U 21.5, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 14.5 (42.5%), Sabrina Ionescu: Points O/U 16.5 (41%), and Breanna Stewart: Assists O/U 3.5 (36.5%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Leonie Fiebich: Rebounds O/U 3.5 are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.549.5%$550¢51¢
2Pauline Astier: Assists O/U 3.545.0%$11445¢55¢
3Breanna Stewart: Points O/U 21.542.5%$243¢58¢
4Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 14.542.5%$4.1K43¢58¢
5Sabrina Ionescu: Points O/U 16.541.0%$15041¢59¢
6Breanna Stewart: Assists O/U 3.536.5%$63537¢64¢
7Leonie Fiebich: Rebounds O/U 3.534.0%$4734¢66¢
8Jonquel Jones: Rebounds O/U 9.529.0%$2.8K29¢71¢
9Jonquel Jones: Assists O/U 2.520.5%$19021¢80¢

Result Rules

In the upcoming WNBA game, scheduled for September 27 at 2:00PM ET:

If the New York Liberty win, the market will resolve to "New York Liberty".

If the Minnesota Lynx win, the market will resolve to "Minnesota Lynx".

If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed.

If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve 50-50.

The result will be determined based on the final score including any overtime periods.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.5 currently trades at 49.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -48.5%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Sabrina Ionescu: Points O/U 16.5 as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 41% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 54% — yielding an impressive +13% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Leonie Fiebich: Rebounds O/U 3.5 (EV Gap: +12.1%) and Breanna Stewart: Assists O/U 3.5 (EV Gap: +10.8%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.549.5%1.0%-48.5%
Pauline Astier: Assists O/U 3.545.0%42.0%-3.0%
Breanna Stewart: Points O/U 21.542.5%1.0%-41.5%
Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 14.542.5%41.1%-1.4%
Sabrina Ionescu: Points O/U 16.5Best EV41.0%54.0%+13.0%
Breanna Stewart: Assists O/U 3.536.5%47.3%+10.8%
Leonie Fiebich: Rebounds O/U 3.534.0%46.1%+12.1%
Jonquel Jones: Rebounds O/U 9.529.0%1.0%-28.0%
Jonquel Jones: Assists O/U 2.520.5%1.0%-19.5%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Sep 27, 2026

  • 11:24 AM
    FOfordahouse
    $19.70

    Sold 50.52 Yes for Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 14.5 at 0.39

  • 11:23 AM
    NOnomadg
    $23.79

    Bought 39 No for Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 14.5 at 0.61

  • 11:21 AM
    MOmooseborzoi
    $9.58

    Bought 34.21 New York Liberty for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx at 0.28

  • 11:20 AM
    MMmmaker1
    $48.31

    Bought 80.52 No for Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 14.5 at 0.6

  • 10:38 AM
    BEbelieveromeo
    $50.00

    Bought 94.339623 Under for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx: O/U 173.5 at 0.53

  • 10:38 AM
    BEbelieveromeo
    $50.00

    Bought 92.592593 Minnesota Lynx for Spread: Minnesota Lynx (-6.5) at 0.54

  • 10:36 AM
    BEbelieveromeo
    $200.30

    Bought 274.38767 Minnesota Lynx for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx at 0.73

  • 10:25 AM
    DSDsl007007
    $1.30

    Bought 2.653062 Over for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx: O/U 173.5 at 0.49

  • 10:25 AM
    SUsuperlxj
    $1.47

    Bought 3 Over for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx: O/U 173.5 at 0.49

  • 10:25 AM
    NInigiri99
    $520.00

    Bought 1000 Under for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx: O/U 173.5 at 0.52

  • 10:12 AM
    NBNBA33922
    $5.00

    Bought 17.24138 New York Liberty for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx at 0.29

  • 10:00 AM
    0X0xb43e8032DA38c493878d0cE2BaA56da356B78200-1781110560945
    $22.72

    Bought 78.34 New York Liberty for New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx at 0.29

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

ME1
Medo3D
Event PnL
+$28.68
Volume
$5,735.02
Positions
Minnesota Lynx
WR2
wr0ngw4yb3tt0r
Event PnL
-$6.09
Volume
$4,217.02
Positions
New York LibertyOver
NO3
no1dodgersfan
Event PnL
-$59.69
Volume
$3,919.83
Positions
New York LibertyOverYes+4
NI4
nigiri99
Event PnL
-$8.49
Volume
$2,459.00
Positions
UnderMinnesota Lynx
MO5
mooseborzoi
Event PnL
+$18.30
Volume
$1,140.00
Positions
Minnesota Lynx
VE6
VeryLucky888
Event PnL
-$7.90
Volume
$1,046.23
Positions
New York LibertyNew York LibertyNo
HE7
helpinghans
Event PnL
-$39.99
Volume
$1,000.00
Positions
Yes
718
0x71Cd…4200
Event PnL
+$39.99
Volume
$999.70
Positions
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "New York Liberty vs. Minnesota Lynx"?

As of the latest update, Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.5 leads the field as the frontrunner with a 49.5% win probability, followed by Pauline Astier: Assists O/U 3.5 at 45% and Breanna Stewart: Points O/U 21.5 at 42.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $290K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Sabrina Ionescu: Points O/U 16.5 as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 41% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 54% — an Expected Value gap of +13%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Jonquel Jones: Points O/U 15.5. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 49.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 1%, a negative EV Gap of -48.5% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Leonie Fiebich: Rebounds O/U 3.5 holds a positive EV Gap of +12.1%, and Breanna Stewart: Assists O/U 3.5 shows +10.8%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Get Started