Who will visit Ukraine by December 31?

$631.2K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Friedrich Merz 100.0%
António Costa 100.0%
Jared Kushner 100.0%
Keith Kellogg 100.0%
Steve Witkoff 100.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Who will visit Ukraine by December 31?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Ursula von der Leyen is dominating the market with an overwhelming 63% chance of winning. Mark Rutte follows in second place at 56%, while António Guterres sits in third with 12%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $631.2K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Ursula von der Leyen (63%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Ursula von der Leyen is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 63¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $13.1K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Mark Rutte (56%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Mark Rutte maintains a 56% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 56¢.
  • António Guterres (12%): Sitting in third place with a 12% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward António Guterres, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Emmanuel Macron (11.5%), Mark Carney (9%), and JD Vance (5.2%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Donald Trump are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Ursula von der Leyen63.0%$13.1K63¢37¢
2Mark Rutte56.0%$75.7K56¢44¢
3António Guterres12.0%$9.9K12¢88¢
4Emmanuel Macron11.5%$12.0K12¢89¢
5Mark Carney9.0%$14.7K9¢91¢
6JD Vance5.2%$148.1K5¢95¢
7Donald Trump3.5%$109.4K3¢97¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed individual visits Ukraine between market creation and December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to "No".

For the purpose of this market, a "visit" is defined as the listed individual physically entering the terrestrial or maritime territory of Ukraine. Whether or not the listed individual enters Ukrainian airspace during the timeframe of this market will not be considered.

The primary resolution source for this market will be a consensus of credible reporting.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Mark Rutte currently trades at 56%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 49.2%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -6.8%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Donald Trump as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 3.5% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 16.2% — yielding an impressive +12.8% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Mark Carney (EV Gap: +9.6%) and Emmanuel Macron (EV Gap: +4.1%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Ursula von der Leyen63.0%58.2%-4.8%
Mark Rutte56.0%49.2%-6.8%
António Guterres12.0%10.6%-1.4%
Emmanuel Macron11.5%15.6%+4.1%
Mark Carney9.0%18.6%+9.6%
JD Vance5.2%7.9%+2.7%
Donald TrumpBest EV3.5%16.2%+12.8%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 23, 2026

  • 11:51 AM
    AJAJSV
    $4.80

    Bought 40 Yes for Will Emmanuel Macron visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.12

  • 11:51 AM
    MAmaomao228
    $2.60

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Emmanuel Macron visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.13

  • 11:51 AM
    GFgfdgfvfvssdd
    $2.60

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Emmanuel Macron visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.13

  • 09:26 AM
    AJAJSV
    $11.00

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Ursula von der Leyen visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.55

  • 08:27 AM
    TEtelevisionloud
    $8.80

    Sold 20 Yes for Will Mark Rutte visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.44

  • 03:56 AM
    AJAJSV
    $10.20

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Mark Rutte visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.51

  • 03:36 AM
    T2T22222222222
    $10.80

    Bought 20 No for Will Mark Rutte visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.54

  • 03:36 AM
    AJAJSV
    $11.76

    Bought 24 Yes for Will Mark Rutte visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.49

  • 03:36 AM
    SMsmellyEllie
    $94.34

    Sold 178 Yes for Will Mark Rutte visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.53

  • 12:31 AM
    AJAJSV
    $9.25

    Bought 22.55 No for Will Mark Rutte visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.41

Oct 22, 2026

  • 10:46 PM
    QUQuietEdgeX
    $7.12

    Sold 8 No for Will Mark Carney visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.89

  • 10:45 PM
    QUQuietEdgeX
    $7.12

    Sold 8 No for Will Mark Carney visit Ukraine by December 31, 2026? at 0.89

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

CA1
Cattail
Event PnL
+$140.06
Volume
$1,811.09
Positions
NoNoYes+2
932
0x9366…6350
Event PnL
-$66.30
Volume
$1,317.77
Positions
NoNoNo
BA3
balabalababalabala
Event PnL
-$83.53
Volume
$1,149.70
Positions
YesNoYes+1
AJ4
AJSV
Event PnL
-$13.16
Volume
$1,121.68
Positions
YesYesYes+5
SM5
smellyEllie
Event PnL
+$82.23
Volume
$910.55
Positions
NoNoYes+2
SM6
Smart-bettor7
Event PnL
+$55.29
Volume
$409.53
Positions
No
TE7
Tenebrus7
Event PnL
+$10.89
Volume
$305.40
Positions
NoNo
TH8
thecaricature
Event PnL
-$2.39
Volume
$271.00
Positions
YesYes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Who will visit Ukraine by December 31?"?

As of the latest update, Ursula von der Leyen leads the field as the frontrunner with a 63% win probability, followed by Mark Rutte at 56% and António Guterres at 12%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $631.2K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Donald Trump as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 3.5% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 16.2% — an Expected Value gap of +12.8%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Mark Rutte. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 56%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 49.2%, a negative EV Gap of -6.8% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Mark Carney holds a positive EV Gap of +9.6%, and Emmanuel Macron shows +4.1%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading