Who will Trump pick as the next Press Secretary?

$487.5K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Katie Zacharia 100.0%
Scott Jennings 0.1%
Maria Bartiromo 0.1%
Anna Kelly 0.1%
Alina Habba 0.1%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Who will Trump pick as the next Press Secretary?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Anna Kelly is dominating the market with an overwhelming 17.5% chance of winning. Scott Jennings follows in second place at 12.6%, while Maria Bartiromo sits in third with 6.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $487.5K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Anna Kelly (17.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Anna Kelly is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 18¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $71.4K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Scott Jennings (12.6%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Scott Jennings maintains a 12.6% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 13¢.
  • Maria Bartiromo (6.5%): Sitting in third place with a 6.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Maria Bartiromo, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~63.4%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Elizabeth Pipko (4.5%), Alina Habba (3.2%), and Natalie Harp (2.6%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Steven Cheung are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Anna Kelly17.5%$71.4K18¢83¢
2Scott Jennings12.6%$126.0K13¢87¢
3Maria Bartiromo6.5%$78.5K7¢94¢
4Elizabeth Pipko4.5%$235¢96¢
5Alina Habba3.1%$31.8K3¢97¢
6Natalie Harp2.6%$21.8K3¢97¢
7Steven Cheung1.6%$2592¢98¢
8Margo Martin1.6%$17.3K2¢98¢
9Taylor Rogers1.0%$7.9K1¢99¢
10Tricia McLaughlin0.9%$8.9K1¢99¢
11Liz Huston0.8%$7.3K1¢99¢
12Lauren Bis0.6%$11.2K1¢99¢
13Kari Lake0.6%$6.5K1¢99¢
14Katie Miller0.5%$7.8K1¢100¢
15Pat Adams0.4%$6.2K0¢100¢
16Beni Rae Harmony0.4%$7550¢100¢
17Harrison Fields0.4%$10.8K0¢100¢
18Lara Trump0.4%$5.0K0¢100¢
19Matthew Boyle0.4%$5.8K0¢100¢
20Kaelan Dorr0.3%$5.5K0¢100¢
21Katie Pavlich0.3%$5.5K0¢100¢
22Kush Desai0.2%$5.8K0¢100¢
23Monica Crowley0.1%$5.3K0¢100¢
24Ari Fleischer0.1%$7.4K0¢100¢
25Spencer Pratt0.1%$5.8K0¢100¢
26Hogan Gidley0.1%$6.2K0¢100¢
27Kayleigh McEnany0.1%$6.9K0¢100¢
28Rachel Campos-Duffy0.1%$5.8K0¢100¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve according to the next individual who the White House announces has been picked to be the White House Press Secretary who replaces Karoline Leavitt by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET.

A person being announced as an acting or interim holder of the position will not count for purposes of this market.

In the event that no individual is chosen to replace Karoline Leavitt, or the role is abolished, by December 31, 2026 at 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to "Other".

Once a qualifying announcement has occurred, subsequent withdrawals or replacement announcements will not affect resolution.

The primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the White House and Donald Trump, however a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Maria Bartiromo currently trades at 6.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -5.5%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Beni Rae Harmony as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 0.4% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 48.6% — yielding an impressive +48.1% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Steven Cheung (EV Gap: +45.2%) and Rachel Campos-Duffy (EV Gap: +36.8%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Anna Kelly17.5%18.7%+1.2%
Scott Jennings12.6%17.4%+4.8%
Maria Bartiromo6.5%1.0%-5.5%
Elizabeth Pipko4.5%37.7%+33.2%
Alina Habba3.1%39.8%+36.6%
Natalie Harp2.6%31.8%+29.1%
Steven Cheung1.6%46.8%+45.2%
Margo Martin1.6%32.7%+31.1%
Taylor Rogers1.0%36.1%+35.1%
Tricia McLaughlin0.9%36.6%+35.7%
Liz Huston0.8%35.5%+34.7%
Lauren Bis0.6%34.9%+34.3%
Kari Lake0.6%31.2%+30.6%
Katie Miller0.5%36.3%+35.8%
Pat Adams0.4%33.1%+32.7%
Beni Rae HarmonyBest EV0.4%48.6%+48.1%
Harrison Fields0.4%35.8%+35.4%
Lara Trump0.4%32.9%+32.5%
Matthew Boyle0.4%32.3%+31.9%
Kaelan Dorr0.3%33.0%+32.7%
Katie Pavlich0.3%32.8%+32.6%
Kush Desai0.2%30.5%+30.3%
Monica Crowley0.1%32.3%+32.1%
Ari Fleischer0.1%30.2%+30.1%
Spencer Pratt0.1%34.7%+34.5%
Hogan Gidley0.1%34.1%+34.0%
Kayleigh McEnany0.1%34.3%+34.2%
Rachel Campos-Duffy0.1%36.8%+36.8%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 9, 2026

  • 09:00 PM
    ECEconProf
    $10.52

    Sold 10.52 No for Will Maria Bartiromo be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 08:55 PM
    JOjohn-ma
    $222.28

    Sold 222.28 No for Will Alina Habba be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:48 PM
    AHaHjCz
    $0.00

    Sold 53.01 Yes for Will Anna Kelly be the next White House Press Secretary? at 0

  • 07:47 PM
    CACar
    $13,540.84

    Bought 13540.84 No for Will Scott Jennings be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:47 PM
    FOfourcoin15m
    $0.00

    Sold 8 Yes for Will Scott Jennings be the next White House Press Secretary? at 0

  • 07:47 PM
    AHaHjCz
    $212.19

    Bought 212.19 No for Will Scott Jennings be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:47 PM
    GLglm4.1.fund
    $76.04

    Bought 76.04 No for Will Scott Jennings be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:47 PM
    LULucerys
    $629.70

    Bought 629.7 No for Will Scott Jennings be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:47 PM
    GLglm4.1.fund
    $76.04

    Bought 76.04 No for Will Anna Kelly be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:47 PM
    GLglm4.1.fund
    $70.00

    Bought 70 No for Will Scott Jennings be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:47 PM
    0X0xD91A85FcED0F23634F2520E61cFd5707002F7AAC-1791170179665
    $495.07

    Bought 495.07 No for Will Scott Jennings be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

  • 07:47 PM
    GLglm4.1.fund
    $33.96

    Bought 33.96 No for Will Anna Kelly be the next White House Press Secretary? at 1

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

A51
0xa5ef…2966
Event PnL
+$0.00
Volume
$474,593.28
Positions
NoNoNo+27
BA2
balthazar
Event PnL
-$95.11
Volume
$116,869.99
Positions
YesYesYes+27
QU3
Quarrelsome-Branch
Event PnL
-$356.94
Volume
$46,470.67
Positions
YesYesYes+14
284
0x283b…f5a4
Event PnL
-$625.28
Volume
$25,164.00
Positions
YesYesYes+25
BE5
bernardbulletin
Event PnL
+$0.00
Volume
$22,445.23
Positions
YesYesYes+4
EU6
euro-catcher
Event PnL
-$2,769.22
Volume
$20,262.00
Positions
YesYesYes
MM7
mmarbles
Event PnL
-$685.79
Volume
$18,418.17
Positions
YesYesYes+21
FI8
fiter
Event PnL
-$212.46
Volume
$17,697.91
Positions
YesYesYes+6

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Who will Trump pick as the next Press Secretary?"?

As of the latest update, Anna Kelly leads the field as the frontrunner with a 17.5% win probability, followed by Scott Jennings at 12.6% and Maria Bartiromo at 6.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $487.5K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Beni Rae Harmony as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 0.4% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 48.6% — an Expected Value gap of +48.1%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Maria Bartiromo. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 6.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 1%, a negative EV Gap of -5.5% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Steven Cheung holds a positive EV Gap of +45.2%, and Rachel Campos-Duffy shows +36.8%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading