Who will announce Presidential run before 2028?

$129.4K Vol
Jan 1, 2028
Active
Probability Trend
Andy Beshear 88.0%
Ted Cruz 82.5%
Pete Buttigieg 79.5%
Gavin Newsom 76.5%
J.D. Vance 76.3%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Who will announce Presidential run before 2028?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Andy Beshear is dominating the market with an overwhelming 88% chance of winning. Ted Cruz follows in second place at 82.5%, while Pete Buttigieg sits in third with 79.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $129.4K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Andy Beshear (88%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Andy Beshear is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 88¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $1.3K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Ted Cruz (82.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Ted Cruz maintains a 82.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 83¢.
  • Pete Buttigieg (79.5%): Sitting in third place with a 79.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Pete Buttigieg, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Gavin Newsom (76.5%), J.D. Vance (76.3%), and Josh Shapiro (68%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Ron DeSantis are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Andy Beshear88.0%$1.3K88¢12¢
2Ted Cruz82.5%$6.0K83¢18¢
3Pete Buttigieg79.5%$2.7K80¢21¢
4Gavin Newsom76.5%$6.5K77¢24¢
5J.D. Vance76.3%$5.1K76¢24¢
6Josh Shapiro68.0%$94668¢32¢
7Ron DeSantis64.5%$56365¢36¢
8Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez63.0%$7.1K63¢37¢
9Rahm Emanuel60.0%$1.5K60¢40¢
10Cory Booker59.5%$2.4K60¢41¢
11Mark Kelly57.0%$54157¢43¢
12J.B. Pritzker54.5%$1.6K55¢45¢
13Jon Ossoff53.5%$4.0K54¢47¢
14Andrew Yang53.5%$3.8K54¢47¢
15Wes Moore51.5%$22052¢49¢
16Raphael Warnock48.0%$90848¢52¢
17Rand Paul45.0%$46245¢55¢
18Kamala Harris44.0%$5.5K44¢56¢
19Marco Rubio42.5%$3.2K43¢58¢
20Brian Kemp42.5%$45043¢58¢
21Phil Murphy38.5%$1.5K39¢62¢
22Katie Britt38.5%$2039¢62¢
23Jared Polis37.0%$8037¢63¢
24Hunter Biden35.5%$5.5K36¢65¢
25Glenn Youngkin33.5%$65834¢67¢
26Gretchen Whitmer31.5%$96632¢69¢
27Josh Hawley31.5%$4.9K32¢69¢
28Gina Raimondo29.5%$2.1K30¢71¢
29Steve Bannon29.5%$2.4K30¢71¢
30Marjorie Taylor Greene26.0%$49226¢74¢
31Elise Stefanik25.0%$8025¢75¢
32Nikki Haley24.5%$36125¢76¢
33Vivek Ramaswamy23.5%$25224¢77¢
34Byron Donalds23.5%$9424¢77¢
35Don Lemon22.5%$4023¢78¢
36Stephen A. Smith19.0%$1.1K19¢81¢
37Tulsi Gabbard19.0%$94519¢81¢
38Mark Cuban18.5%$32519¢82¢
39John Fetterman18.0%$3.2K18¢82¢
40Jon Stewart17.0%$1.9K17¢83¢
41Tucker Carlson17.0%$4.2K17¢83¢
42Matt Gaetz16.5%$35817¢84¢
43Kristi Noem16.0%$8016¢84¢
44Mike Pence16.0%$67016¢84¢
45Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson15.5%$99016¢85¢
46Robert F. Kennedy Jr.15.5%$1.1K16¢85¢
47Candace Owens15.5%$46016¢85¢
48Michelle Obama15.0%$1.4K15¢85¢
49John Thune15.0%$20315¢85¢
50Liz Cheney14.0%$1.8K14¢86¢
51George Clooney12.6%$1.5K13¢87¢
52Oprah Winfrey12.5%$3713¢88¢
53Donald Trump Jr.12.5%$2.7K13¢88¢
54Elon Musk12.5%$2.6K13¢88¢
55Kim Kardashian12.0%$5.3K12¢88¢
56Donald Trump12.0%$10012¢88¢
57Bernie Sanders11.5%$2.4K12¢89¢
58Beto O’Rourke11.5%$2012¢89¢
59LeBron James10.8%$27711¢89¢
60Chelsea Clinton10.5%$12511¢89¢
61Tom Brady9.5%$1.2K10¢91¢
62Zohran Mamdani8.5%$2.8K9¢92¢
63MrBeast8.5%$1.9K9¢92¢
64Tim Walz8.0%$5.3K8¢92¢
65Ivanka Trump6.9%$3897¢93¢
66Erika Kirk6.0%$4.5K6¢94¢
67Hillary Clinton3.7%$4.6K4¢96¢
68Barack Obama2.4%$6282¢98¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to “Yes” if the listed individual officially announces that they are running for U.S. President in the 2028 United States presidential election by December 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to “No”.

An announcement by the listed individual will be sufficient to trigger a "Yes" resolution, regardless of whether they actually filed a nomination to run, or whether they actually file a nomination to run in the future.

A qualifying announcement must be explicit and unambiguous. Conditional statements, or statements that are clearly sarcastic, made in jest, or immediately clarified as not being genuine will not count.

The primary resolution source for this market will be official statements by the listed individual (ex: via speech, social media, etc.), however a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Katie Britt currently trades at 38.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 16.2%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -22.3%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Kristi Noem as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 16% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 44.6% — yielding an impressive +28.6% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include George Clooney (EV Gap: +23.7%) and Elon Musk (EV Gap: +21.4%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Andy Beshear88.0%78.0%-10.0%
Ted Cruz82.5%83.3%+0.8%
Pete Buttigieg79.5%72.7%-6.9%
Gavin Newsom76.5%74.6%-1.9%
J.D. Vance76.3%83.5%+7.2%
Josh Shapiro68.0%56.0%-12.0%
Ron DeSantis64.5%84.2%+19.7%
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez63.0%55.5%-7.6%
Rahm Emanuel60.0%60.8%+0.8%
Cory Booker59.5%53.8%-5.7%
Mark Kelly57.0%59.1%+2.1%
J.B. Pritzker54.5%47.3%-7.2%
Jon Ossoff53.5%51.0%-2.5%
Andrew Yang53.5%47.4%-6.1%
Wes Moore51.5%49.5%-2.0%
Raphael Warnock48.0%53.2%+5.2%
Rand Paul45.0%36.8%-8.2%
Kamala Harris44.0%46.6%+2.6%
Marco Rubio42.5%39.6%-2.9%
Brian Kemp42.5%25.1%-17.4%
Phil Murphy38.5%31.4%-7.1%
Katie Britt38.5%16.2%-22.3%
Jared Polis37.0%26.2%-10.8%
Hunter Biden35.5%32.0%-3.4%
Glenn Youngkin33.5%22.2%-11.3%
Gretchen Whitmer31.5%47.7%+16.2%
Josh Hawley31.5%29.6%-1.9%
Gina Raimondo29.5%16.0%-13.5%
Steve Bannon29.5%13.8%-15.7%
Marjorie Taylor Greene26.0%16.1%-9.9%
Elise Stefanik25.0%32.6%+7.6%
Nikki Haley24.5%31.4%+6.9%
Vivek Ramaswamy23.5%21.1%-2.4%
Byron Donalds23.5%23.3%-0.2%
Don Lemon22.5%22.0%-0.5%
Stephen A. Smith19.0%4.7%-14.3%
Tulsi Gabbard19.0%19.4%+0.4%
Mark Cuban18.5%13.3%-5.2%
John Fetterman18.0%22.7%+4.7%
Jon Stewart17.0%11.9%-5.1%
Tucker Carlson17.0%10.6%-6.4%
Matt Gaetz16.5%35.9%+19.4%
Kristi NoemBest EV16.0%44.6%+28.6%
Mike Pence16.0%10.6%-5.4%
Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson15.5%13.4%-2.1%
Robert F. Kennedy Jr.15.5%8.6%-6.9%
Candace Owens15.5%24.1%+8.6%
Michelle Obama15.0%18.9%+4.0%
John Thune15.0%10.8%-4.2%
Liz Cheney14.0%9.6%-4.4%
George Clooney12.6%36.3%+23.7%
Oprah Winfrey12.5%11.2%-1.3%
Donald Trump Jr.12.5%20.3%+7.8%
Elon Musk12.5%33.9%+21.4%
Kim Kardashian12.0%10.4%-1.6%
Donald Trump12.0%8.5%-3.5%
Bernie Sanders11.5%20.0%+8.5%
Beto O’Rourke11.5%5.3%-6.2%
LeBron James10.8%3.3%-7.5%
Chelsea Clinton10.5%3.6%-7.0%
Tom Brady9.5%10.0%+0.5%
Zohran Mamdani8.5%12.5%+4.0%
MrBeast8.5%9.7%+1.2%
Tim Walz8.0%7.2%-0.8%
Ivanka Trump6.9%7.0%+0.2%
Erika Kirk6.0%14.2%+8.2%
Hillary Clinton3.7%13.9%+10.2%
Barack Obama2.4%3.7%+1.3%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 25, 2026

  • 02:15 AM
    CZCZ667
    $4.00

    Sold 20 No for Will Pete Buttigieg announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.2

  • 02:12 AM
    SMsmallpony
    $7.51

    Bought 8.438203 No for Will Bernie Sanders announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.89

  • 12:09 AM
    AJAJSV
    $8.60

    Bought 20 No for Will Kamala Harris announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.43

Oct 24, 2026

  • 11:59 PM
    AJAJSV
    $2.21

    Bought 5.25 No for Will Kamala Harris announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.42

  • 10:01 PM
    AJAJSV
    $10.75

    Bought 25 Yes for Will Jon Ossoff announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.43

  • 09:44 PM
    AJAJSV
    $10.25

    Bought 25 Yes for Will Marco Rubio announce a presidential run before 2028? at 0.41

  • 09:28 PM
    OBobliq
    $0.13

    Sold 0.32 Yes for Will Marco Rubio announce a presidential run before 2028? at 0.42

  • 09:05 PM
    AJAJSV
    $11.00

    Bought 20 No for Will Marco Rubio announce a presidential run before 2028? at 0.55

  • 09:05 PM
    OBobliq
    $11.02

    Bought 19.678572 No for Will Marco Rubio announce a presidential run before 2028? at 0.56

  • 08:49 PM
    MOMONO67
    $2.74

    Sold 12.46 Yes for Will Gina Raimondo announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.22

  • 07:37 PM
    AJAJSV
    $8.20

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Kamala Harris announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.41

  • 07:27 PM
    AJAJSV
    $10.25

    Bought 25 Yes for Will Jon Ossoff announce a Presidential run before 2028? at 0.41

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

MR1
MrMarket
Event PnL
+$376.30
Volume
$8,040.15
Positions
NoNoNo+24
AI2
AiBird
Event PnL
-$44.96
Volume
$5,555.19
Positions
YesYesYes+11
BE3
bernardbulletin
Event PnL
-$99.44
Volume
$5,130.16
Positions
YesYesYes+6
AJ4
AJSV
Event PnL
+$0.83
Volume
$4,069.67
Positions
YesNoNo+41
AL5
aliiz
Event PnL
+$124.05
Volume
$4,029.70
Positions
YesYesNo+26
CA6
Car
Event PnL
+$87.69
Volume
$3,388.21
Positions
NoNoNo+4
I27
i2dt
Event PnL
+$40.98
Volume
$2,010.64
Positions
NoNoNo+15
TH8
thecaricature
Event PnL
-$24.68
Volume
$1,833.63
Positions
NoYesYes+34

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Who will announce Presidential run before 2028?"?

As of the latest update, Andy Beshear leads the field as the frontrunner with a 88% win probability, followed by Ted Cruz at 82.5% and Pete Buttigieg at 79.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $129.4K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Kristi Noem as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 16% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 44.6% — an Expected Value gap of +28.6%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Katie Britt. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 38.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 16.2%, a negative EV Gap of -22.3% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. George Clooney holds a positive EV Gap of +23.7%, and Elon Musk shows +21.4%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading