Which characters will appear in Avengers: Doomsday?

$208.2K Vol
Jul 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Kathryn Newton as Cassie Lang 100.0%
Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man 93.3%
Hugh Jackman as Wolverine 91.5%
Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool 88.0%
Benedict Cumberbatch as Doctor Strange 84.5%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Which characters will appear in Avengers: Doomsday?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Hugh Jackman as Wolverine is dominating the market with an overwhelming 94% chance of winning. Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man follows in second place at 93%, while Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool sits in third with 88.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $208.2K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Hugh Jackman as Wolverine (94%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Hugh Jackman as Wolverine is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 94¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $12.7K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man (93%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man maintains a 93% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 93¢.
  • Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool (88.5%): Sitting in third place with a 88.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Benedict Cumberbatch as Doctor Strange (87%), Teyonah Parris as Monica Rambeau (82.5%), and Hailee Steinfeld as Kate Bishop (79%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Benedict Wong as Wong are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Hugh Jackman as Wolverine94.0%$12.7K94¢6¢
2Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man93.0%$14.9K93¢7¢
3Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool88.5%$8.6K89¢12¢
4Benedict Cumberbatch as Doctor Strange87.0%$7.7K87¢13¢
5Teyonah Parris as Monica Rambeau82.5%$8.2K83¢18¢
6Hailee Steinfeld as Kate Bishop79.0%$5.6K79¢21¢
7Benedict Wong as Wong77.0%$9.3K77¢23¢
8Mark Ruffalo as Hulk72.5%$15.7K73¢28¢
9Iman Vellani as Ms. Marvel71.0%$8.2K71¢29¢
10Elizabeth Olsen as Scarlet Witch64.0%$5.6K64¢36¢
11Gwyneth Paltrow as Pepper Potts59.5%$5.0K60¢41¢
12Brie Larson as Captain Marvel53.5%$18.4K54¢47¢
13Jon Favreau as Happy Hogan50.0%$9.7K50¢50¢
14Xochitl Gomez as America Chavez48.0%$3.8K48¢52¢
15Tom Holland as Spider-Man47.5%$16.4K48¢53¢
16Andrew Garfield as Spider-Man22.5%$11.6K23¢78¢
17Don Cheadle as James Rhodes / War Machine19.0%$6.6K19¢81¢
18Halle Berry as Storm16.5%$13.1K17¢84¢
19Evangeline Lilly as the Wasp9.5%$6.6K10¢91¢
20Jonathan Majors as Kang8.6%$13.5K9¢91¢

Result Rules

Avengers: Doomsday is a Marvel film scheduled to release on December, 18, 2026.

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed actor playing the listed character appears in Avengers: Doomsday. Otherwise, this market will resolve to "No".

This market will resolve upon announcement of casting, regardless of if the film is delayed, cancelled, or otherwise fails to be released. If no casting is announced, this market will resolve upon footage of the domestic theatrical cut of the film. If multiple people are cast for the same role, the listed individual being among the cast list for the relevant character will be sufficient to qualify this market towards a "Yes" resolution.

If no casting is announced and Avengers: Doomsday is definitively cancelled or fails to be released by June 30, 2027, 11:59PM ET, this market will resolve to "No".

This market will resolve based on official announcements from Marvel or Warner Bros., the domestic theatrical cut of Avengers: Doomsday, or a consensus of credible reporting.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Teyonah Parris as Monica Rambeau currently trades at 82.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 73.4%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -9.1%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Don Cheadle as James Rhodes / War Machine as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 19% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 36% — yielding an impressive +17% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Jonathan Majors as Kang (EV Gap: +5.8%) and Iman Vellani as Ms. Marvel (EV Gap: +5.4%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Hugh Jackman as Wolverine94.0%87.2%-6.8%
Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man93.0%87.0%-6.0%
Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool88.5%86.0%-2.5%
Benedict Cumberbatch as Doctor Strange87.0%79.8%-7.3%
Teyonah Parris as Monica Rambeau82.5%73.4%-9.1%
Hailee Steinfeld as Kate Bishop79.0%74.5%-4.5%
Benedict Wong as Wong77.0%72.9%-4.1%
Mark Ruffalo as Hulk72.5%69.7%-2.8%
Iman Vellani as Ms. Marvel71.0%76.4%+5.4%
Elizabeth Olsen as Scarlet Witch64.0%62.9%-1.1%
Gwyneth Paltrow as Pepper Potts59.5%57.3%-2.2%
Brie Larson as Captain Marvel53.5%50.8%-2.7%
Jon Favreau as Happy Hogan50.0%49.4%-0.6%
Xochitl Gomez as America Chavez48.0%49.3%+1.3%
Tom Holland as Spider-Man47.5%48.9%+1.4%
Andrew Garfield as Spider-Man22.5%22.4%-0.1%
Don Cheadle as James Rhodes / War MachineBest EV19.0%36.0%+17.0%
Halle Berry as Storm16.5%15.4%-1.1%
Evangeline Lilly as the Wasp9.5%12.7%+3.2%
Jonathan Majors as Kang8.6%14.3%+5.8%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 25, 2026

  • 07:41 PM
    AJAJSV
    $1.50

    Bought 10.74 No for Benedict Cumberbatch as Doctor Strange? at 0.14

  • 07:30 PM
    AJAJSV
    $3.53

    Bought 7.84 Yes for Tom Holland as Spider-Man? at 0.45

  • 06:51 PM
    AJAJSV
    $7.60

    Bought 20 Yes for Xochitl Gomez as America Chavez? at 0.38

  • 06:35 PM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $1.70

    Bought 10 Yes for Halle Berry as Storm? at 0.17

  • 06:18 PM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $3.42

    Bought 19.008334 Yes for Halle Berry as Storm? at 0.18

  • 06:17 PM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $14.79

    Bought 87 Yes for Halle Berry as Storm? at 0.17

  • 05:52 PM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $5.61

    Bought 33 Yes for Halle Berry as Storm? at 0.17

  • 05:31 PM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $2.67

    Bought 38.16 No for Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man? at 0.07

  • 05:20 PM
    AJAJSV
    $4.10

    Bought 10 No for Gwyneth Paltrow as Pepper Potts? at 0.41

  • 04:58 PM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $2.54

    Bought 14.941177 Yes for Halle Berry as Storm? at 0.17

  • 04:42 PM
    AJAJSV
    $11.60

    Bought 20 Yes for Gwyneth Paltrow as Pepper Potts? at 0.58

  • 04:37 PM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $11.90

    Bought 70 Yes for Halle Berry as Storm? at 0.17

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

DU1
DuneMentat
Event PnL
+$319.30
Volume
$5,132.08
Positions
NoYesNo+17
MA2
macrosteaks
Event PnL
+$62.82
Volume
$4,579.80
Positions
YesYesYes+14
AG3
agagyu
Event PnL
+$182.87
Volume
$3,228.33
Positions
NoNo
AJ4
AJSV
Event PnL
-$22.20
Volume
$2,839.31
Positions
NoYesYes+19
HY5
Hyperlong
Event PnL
-$83.41
Volume
$2,440.66
Positions
YesYesYes+10
AN6
Annihilation
Event PnL
-$9.75
Volume
$2,093.51
Positions
YesNoYes+2
DR7
DREAMBIG.
Event PnL
+$351.04
Volume
$1,924.49
Positions
YesYesYes+9
LO8
LornaPredicts
Event PnL
-$91.59
Volume
$1,851.99
Positions
NoNoYes+18

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Which characters will appear in Avengers: Doomsday?"?

As of the latest update, Hugh Jackman as Wolverine leads the field as the frontrunner with a 94% win probability, followed by Tobey Maguire as Spider-Man at 93% and Ryan Reynolds as Deadpool at 88.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $208.2K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Don Cheadle as James Rhodes / War Machine as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 19% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 36% — an Expected Value gap of +17%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Teyonah Parris as Monica Rambeau. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 82.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 73.4%, a negative EV Gap of -9.1% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Jonathan Majors as Kang holds a positive EV Gap of +5.8%, and Iman Vellani as Ms. Marvel shows +5.4%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading