Which artists will have a Billboard #1 song this year?

$188.9K Vol
Jan 2, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Drake 100.0%
Bad Bunny 99.1%
Ariana Grande 98.3%
Harry Styles 97.0%
Mariah Carey 96.6%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Which artists will have a Billboard #1 song this year?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Mariah Carey is dominating the market with an overwhelming 96.5% chance of winning. Morgan Wallen follows in second place at 24.5%, while Kendrick Lamar sits in third with 21.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $188.9K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Mariah Carey (96.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Mariah Carey is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 97¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $6.3K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Morgan Wallen (24.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Morgan Wallen maintains a 24.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 25¢.
  • Kendrick Lamar (21.5%): Sitting in third place with a 21.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Kendrick Lamar, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Travis Scott (21.5%), Post Malone (19.5%), and Doja Cat (18.7%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Jack Harlow are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Mariah Carey96.5%$6.3K97¢4¢
2Morgan Wallen24.5%$58525¢76¢
3Kendrick Lamar21.5%$5.9K22¢79¢
4Travis Scott21.5%$6.2K22¢79¢
5Post Malone19.5%$2.5K20¢81¢
6Doja Cat18.7%$11.8K19¢81¢
7Jack Harlow15.5%$10.4K16¢85¢
8SZA15.5%$1.6K16¢85¢
9A$AP Rocky15.3%$2.6K15¢85¢
10Sabrina Carpenter14.5%$3.2K14¢86¢
11The Weeknd13.0%$6.2K13¢87¢
12Luke Combs12.5%$3.5K13¢88¢
13Future11.3%$7.1K11¢89¢
14Zach Bryan11.1%$1.7K11¢89¢
15Rihanna10.5%$2.3K11¢90¢
16Tyler, The Creator8.5%$1.0K9¢92¢
17Frank Ocean8.3%$9.6K8¢92¢
18Lil Baby7.7%$1.7K8¢92¢
19Playboi Carti7.0%$9.8K7¢93¢
20Peso Pluma6.5%$4447¢94¢
21Kanye West3.0%$8663¢97¢
22Ed Sheeran2.8%$8653¢97¢
23Billie Eilish2.8%$42.2K3¢97¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to “Yes” if any song by the listed artist is the number 1 song in any official weekly Billboard Hot 100 songs chart released for a data collection reference period entirely between January 1 and December 31, 2026. Otherwise, this market will resolve to “No”.

Any song released with the listed artist as a primary artist will count, including songs released before 2026. If a song is released jointly by multiple artists credited equally as primary artists, it will count for all of them. Features, writing credits, production credits, or other forms of non-primary contributions to a song will not count. Artist attribution will be determined solely by the artists displayed by Billboard on the relevant chart.

Billboard updates its Hot 100 songs chart each Tuesday (with adjusted release schedules on some holiday weeks), reflecting data collected in the previous week (Friday-Thursday). Each Billboard chart is then titled “Week of (date of the upcoming Saturday)”. The first Billboard Hot 100 song chart relevant to this market will be the chart titled “Week of January 17, 2026” for a data collection reference period of January 2-8, 2026. The final Billboard Hot 100 song chart relevant to this market will be the Chart titled “Week of January 9, 2027” for a data collection reference period of December 25-31, 2026.

Updates or revisions made within this market’s timeframe to the #1-ranked song on previously published Billboard Hot 100 charts will be considered; however, such updates will not disqualify a previously published Billboard Hot 100 #1 song from counting. If a Billboard Hot 100 #1 song is revised after initial publication, both the originally published #1 song and the revised #1 song will count for this market. Updates or revisions made after the release of the final Billboard Hot 100 song chart relevant to this market will not be considered.

The resolution source for this market will be the weekly Billboard Hot 100 songs charts published each week at https://www.billboard.com/charts/hot-100/ and through other official Billboard channels.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Mariah Carey currently trades at 96.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 84.2%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -12.3%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Billie Eilish as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 2.8% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 33.8% — yielding an impressive +31% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Kanye West (EV Gap: +25.6%) and Ed Sheeran (EV Gap: +19%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Mariah Carey96.5%84.2%-12.3%
Morgan Wallen24.5%32.8%+8.3%
Kendrick Lamar21.5%24.8%+3.3%
Travis Scott21.5%16.4%-5.1%
Post Malone19.5%20.2%+0.7%
Doja Cat18.7%13.8%-4.9%
Jack Harlow15.5%15.7%+0.2%
SZA15.5%19.1%+3.6%
A$AP Rocky15.3%13.3%-2.0%
Sabrina Carpenter14.5%24.5%+10.0%
The Weeknd13.0%19.1%+6.2%
Luke Combs12.5%13.2%+0.7%
Future11.3%10.4%-1.0%
Zach Bryan11.1%17.1%+6.0%
Rihanna10.5%8.3%-2.2%
Tyler, The Creator8.5%9.3%+0.8%
Frank Ocean8.3%7.8%-0.5%
Lil Baby7.7%9.1%+1.4%
Playboi Carti7.0%9.2%+2.2%
Peso Pluma6.5%25.0%+18.5%
Kanye West3.0%28.6%+25.6%
Ed Sheeran2.8%21.8%+19.0%
Billie EilishBest EV2.8%33.8%+31.0%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 23, 2026

  • 03:27 PM
    PCPCMTest
    $10.26

    Bought 12.99 No for Will Travis Scott have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.79

  • 02:26 PM
    OBobliq
    $16.00

    Bought 20 No for Will Post Malone have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.8

  • 12:27 PM
    AJAJSV
    $1.60

    Bought 8 Yes for Will Travis Scott have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.2

  • 12:17 PM
    AJAJSV
    $2.88

    Bought 14.4 Yes for Will Travis Scott have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.2

  • 12:00 PM
    ISIstaroth
    $0.01

    Sold 0.01 No for Will Jack Harlow have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.77

  • 11:46 AM
    RAramc2005
    $4.74

    Sold 6 No for Will Travis Scott have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.79

  • 11:46 AM
    PCPCMTest
    $11.20

    Bought 14 No for Will Travis Scott have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.8

  • 08:57 AM
    PCPCMTest
    $8.00

    Bought 10 No for Will Travis Scott have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.8

  • 08:55 AM
    PCPCMTest
    $15.02

    Bought 18.78 No for Will Travis Scott have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.8

  • 08:37 AM
    PCPCMTest
    $16.80

    Bought 20 No for Will Doja Cat have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.84

  • 08:37 AM
    AJAJSV
    $3.00

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Doja Cat have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.15

  • 07:10 AM
    PCPCMTest
    $16.00

    Sold 20 No for Will Post Malone have a #1 song on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2026? at 0.8

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

AJ1
AJSV
Event PnL
-$158.32
Volume
$3,761.34
Positions
YesYesYes+20
KI2
KiernanMeister
Event PnL
+$412.75
Volume
$2,957.97
Positions
YesNoNo+2
OL3
oliman2
Event PnL
+$157.10
Volume
$1,304.88
Positions
NoNoNo+6
DR4
Dr.PNL
Event PnL
-$134.05
Volume
$1,152.57
Positions
NoYesYes+6
6B5
0x6b0e…e3ea
Event PnL
-$7.81
Volume
$1,150.73
Positions
YesYesYes+15
RO6
Ross1212
Event PnL
+$35.64
Volume
$1,095.88
Positions
NoNoNo+1
GU7
GUINESS123
Event PnL
+$290.49
Volume
$1,068.00
Positions
NoNoNo+9
MO8
moon-k58-lad
Event PnL
+$183.66
Volume
$1,026.24
Positions
NoNoNo+7

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Which artists will have a Billboard #1 song this year?"?

As of the latest update, Mariah Carey leads the field as the frontrunner with a 96.5% win probability, followed by Morgan Wallen at 24.5% and Kendrick Lamar at 21.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $188.9K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Billie Eilish as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 2.8% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 33.8% — an Expected Value gap of +31%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Mariah Carey. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 96.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 84.2%, a negative EV Gap of -12.3% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Kanye West holds a positive EV Gap of +25.6%, and Ed Sheeran shows +19%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading