UEFA Champions League: Team to advance to 2027 Round of 16

$102.7K Vol
Mar 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Paris Saint-Germain 99.2%
Arsenal 98.0%
Real Madrid 96.8%
Barcelona 95.0%
Liverpool 93.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “UEFA Champions League: Team to advance to 2027 Round of 16”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Paris Saint-Germain is dominating the market with an overwhelming 99.2% chance of winning. Arsenal follows in second place at 98.2%, while Real Madrid sits in third with 96.8%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $102.7K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Paris Saint-Germain (99.2%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Paris Saint-Germain is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 99¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $2.3K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Arsenal (98.2%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Arsenal maintains a 98.2% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 98¢.
  • Real Madrid (96.8%): Sitting in third place with a 96.8% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Real Madrid, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Barcelona (95.1%), Liverpool (93%), and Bayern Munich (91.3%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Manchester City are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Paris Saint-Germain99.2%$2.3K99¢1¢
2Arsenal98.2%$3.1K98¢2¢
3Real Madrid96.8%$3897¢3¢
4Barcelona95.1%$2.6K95¢5¢
5Liverpool93.0%$2.6K93¢7¢
6Bayern Munich91.3%$4.2K91¢9¢
7Manchester City86.5%$36587¢14¢
8Aston Villa74.0%$1.7K74¢26¢
9Real Betis67.5%$5.0K68¢33¢
10Atlético Madrid62.0%$9.3K62¢38¢
11VfB Stuttgart60.5%$2.7K61¢40¢
12Inter Milan59.0%$10.2K59¢41¢
13Borussia Dortmund58.5%$40659¢42¢
14Como54.5%$12.1K55¢45¢
15Roma50.0%$2.0K50¢50¢
16Club Brugge47.5%$77548¢53¢
17Sporting CP39.5%$4.0K40¢61¢
18Napoli37.5%$2.5K38¢63¢
19Villarreal36.5%$2.9K37¢64¢
20Manchester United35.5%$4.0K36¢65¢
21PSV Eindhoven34.5%$1.9K35¢66¢
22RB Leipzig31.0%$3.3K31¢69¢
23Galatasaray30.0%$2.5K30¢70¢
24Feyenoord25.5%$2.7K26¢75¢
25Bodø/Glimt25.5%$3.0K26¢75¢
26Shakhtar Donetsk24.5%$30725¢76¢
27Fenerbahçe17.5%$3.6K18¢83¢
28Lens16.0%$60516¢84¢
29Porto16.0%$1.8K16¢84¢
30Lille9.0%$2189¢91¢
31LASK6.6%$1.8K7¢93¢
32AEK Athens6.0%$4.2K6¢94¢
33Viking5.3%$2.5K5¢95¢
34Slovan Bratislava4.5%$4105¢95¢
35Slavia Prague3.4%$4553¢97¢
36Sabah2.5%$5973¢98¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve “Yes” if the listed team reaches the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16.

If at any point it becomes impossible for the listed club to advance to the UEFA Champions League Round of 16 (e.g. they are mathematically eliminated), the associated market will resolve to "No".

If the 2027 UEFA Champions League is cancelled, postponed after March 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET or the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16 matchup has not been declared within that timeframe, this market will resolve to “No”.

The resolution source for this market will be official information from the UEFA; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Lens currently trades at 16%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -15%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Porto as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 16% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 38.2% — yielding an impressive +22.2% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Manchester United (EV Gap: +11.3%) and AEK Athens (EV Gap: +9.5%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Paris Saint-Germain99.2%92.7%-6.4%
Arsenal98.2%94.0%-4.2%
Real Madrid96.8%88.6%-8.1%
Barcelona95.1%88.8%-6.3%
Liverpool93.0%87.8%-5.2%
Bayern Munich91.3%90.2%-1.1%
Manchester City86.5%84.7%-1.8%
Aston Villa74.0%63.8%-10.2%
Real Betis67.5%56.0%-11.5%
Atlético Madrid62.0%59.0%-3.0%
VfB Stuttgart60.5%57.0%-3.5%
Inter Milan59.0%59.1%+0.1%
Borussia Dortmund58.5%57.8%-0.7%
Como54.5%47.0%-7.5%
Roma50.0%37.9%-12.1%
Club Brugge47.5%43.0%-4.5%
Sporting CP39.5%44.8%+5.3%
Napoli37.5%30.2%-7.3%
Villarreal36.5%25.9%-10.6%
Manchester United35.5%46.8%+11.3%
PSV Eindhoven34.5%25.6%-8.9%
RB Leipzig31.0%26.7%-4.3%
Galatasaray30.0%22.4%-7.6%
Feyenoord25.5%15.9%-9.6%
Bodø/Glimt25.5%24.3%-1.2%
Shakhtar Donetsk24.5%16.4%-8.1%
Fenerbahçe17.5%18.6%+1.1%
Lens16.0%1.0%-15.0%
PortoBest EV16.0%38.2%+22.2%
Lille9.0%1.0%-8.0%
LASK6.6%5.1%-1.5%
AEK Athens6.0%15.5%+9.5%
Viking5.3%0.9%-4.5%
Slovan Bratislava4.5%2.4%-2.2%
Slavia Prague3.4%10.8%+7.4%
Sabah2.5%4.8%+2.3%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 31, 2026

  • 07:30 PM
    ABABC12345654321
    $4.89

    Bought 6.985713 No for Will RB Leipzig reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.7

  • 05:47 PM
    DJdjcouldbedown
    $1.70

    Sold 5 Yes for Will PSV Eindhoven reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.34

  • 04:57 PM
    ERerdos-baconator
    $7.00

    Bought 10 No for Will RB Leipzig reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.7

  • 03:06 PM
    JUjustmeandme
    $43.27

    Sold 84.84 No for Will Roma reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.51

  • 03:06 PM
    CACarabao
    $20.00

    Bought 40 Yes for Will Roma reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.5

  • 03:06 PM
    MAMajas
    $9.09

    Bought 18.18 Yes for Will Roma reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.5

  • 03:06 PM
    SOsongbird123
    $10.00

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Roma reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.5

  • 11:48 AM
    ABABC12345654321
    $6.90

    Bought 22.258065 Yes for Will Galatasaray reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.31

  • 11:48 AM
    ABABC12345654321
    $7.12

    Bought 23.72 Yes for Will Galatasaray reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.3

  • 09:11 AM
    SOsongbird123
    $11.84

    Bought 16 Yes for Will Aston Villa reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.74

  • 09:11 AM
    CACarabao
    $11.84

    Bought 16 Yes for Will Aston Villa reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.74

  • 09:11 AM
    0X0xC23c4edC4816B0AEF9401b7Aad02d19ED4724FEA-1789222254729
    $4.22

    Sold 16.22 No for Will Aston Villa reach the 2027 UEFA Champions League Round of 16? at 0.26

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

TI1
TimeTraveler
Event PnL
-$145.81
Volume
$12,147.44
Positions
NoNoNo+18
C22
0xC23c…4729
Event PnL
+$206.64
Volume
$9,329.60
Positions
NoNoYes+16
VG3
VGR22
Event PnL
+$27.48
Volume
$4,469.79
Positions
NoNoNo+14
AN4
Anjun
Event PnL
+$231.52
Volume
$3,704.83
Positions
YesNoNo+12
CY5
Cyberflems
Event PnL
+$13.74
Volume
$3,604.68
Positions
YesYesYes+18
ND6
ndb1
Event PnL
-$19.17
Volume
$3,391.84
Positions
YesNoNo+4
TY7
TypeShi
Event PnL
-$184.46
Volume
$2,553.51
Positions
NoNoYes+1
BI8
BigBullet
Event PnL
+$68.25
Volume
$2,200.27
Positions
YesNo

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "UEFA Champions League: Team to advance to 2027 Round of 16"?

As of the latest update, Paris Saint-Germain leads the field as the frontrunner with a 99.2% win probability, followed by Arsenal at 98.2% and Real Madrid at 96.8%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $102.7K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Porto as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 16% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 38.2% — an Expected Value gap of +22.2%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Lens. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 16%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 1%, a negative EV Gap of -15% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Manchester United holds a positive EV Gap of +11.3%, and AEK Athens shows +9.5%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading