Premier League: Teams relegated (2026-27)

$287.1K Vol
Jul 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
No 55.5%
Yes 44.5%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Premier League: Teams relegated (2026-27)”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Coventry City is dominating the market with an overwhelming 57.5% chance of winning. Hull City follows in second place at 53%, while Manchester City sits in third with 44.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $287.1K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Coventry City (57.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Coventry City is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 57¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $8.9K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Hull City (53%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Hull City maintains a 53% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 53¢.
  • Manchester City (44.5%): Sitting in third place with a 44.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Manchester City, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Ipswich Town (35.5%), Crystal Palace (27.5%), and Sunderland (26.5%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Fulham are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Coventry City57.5%$8.9K57¢43¢
2Hull City53.0%$67.1K53¢47¢
3Manchester City44.5%$107.1K44¢56¢
4Ipswich Town35.5%$10.0K36¢65¢
5Crystal Palace27.5%$4.4K28¢73¢
6Sunderland26.5%$6.3K27¢74¢
7Fulham17.0%$6.7K17¢83¢
8Nottingham Forest16.0%$7.1K16¢84¢
9Newcastle United10.9%$7.2K11¢89¢
10Tottenham Hotspur6.5%$13.6K7¢94¢
11Bournemouth6.0%$6.0K6¢94¢
12Leeds United5.8%$1.4K6¢94¢
13Everton5.1%$1.5K5¢95¢
14Brentford4.3%$15.3K4¢96¢
15Aston Villa3.3%$5.5K3¢97¢
16Brighton & Hove Albion3.1%$4.8K3¢97¢
17Chelsea2.9%$9323¢97¢
18Liverpool2.9%$2.7K3¢97¢
19Manchester United2.4%$9.0K2¢98¢
20Arsenal2.3%$1.7K2¢98¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed team is relegated from Premier League at the conclusion of the 2026-27 Premier League season. Otherwise, this market will resolve to "No".

Official relegation is defined as a team losing its place in Premier League for the following season through their final standing in the 2026-27 Premier League, via relegation playoff defeat, or by any other official league decision recognized by Premier League.

If the 2026-27 Premier League season is cancelled, postponed after June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, or there are no teams confirmed for relegation within that timeframe, the corresponding market will resolve to "No".

The primary resolution source will be official announcements from Premier League. A consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Manchester City currently trades at 44.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 32.7%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -11.7%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Chelsea as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 2.9% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 19% — yielding an impressive +16.1% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Manchester United (EV Gap: +13.6%) and Aston Villa (EV Gap: +11.5%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Coventry City57.5%59.3%+1.8%
Hull City53.0%54.1%+1.1%
Manchester City44.5%32.7%-11.7%
Ipswich Town35.5%37.1%+1.6%
Crystal Palace27.5%30.1%+2.6%
Sunderland26.5%24.7%-1.8%
Fulham17.0%24.4%+7.4%
Nottingham Forest16.0%12.7%-3.3%
Newcastle United10.9%9.8%-1.2%
Tottenham Hotspur6.5%12.6%+6.1%
Bournemouth6.0%15.8%+9.8%
Leeds United5.8%10.0%+4.3%
Everton5.1%15.3%+10.2%
Brentford4.3%9.6%+5.2%
Aston Villa3.3%14.8%+11.5%
Brighton & Hove Albion3.1%14.4%+11.2%
ChelseaBest EV2.9%19.0%+16.1%
Liverpool2.9%3.6%+0.6%
Manchester United2.4%15.9%+13.6%
Arsenal2.3%7.9%+5.6%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 28, 2026

  • 08:00 AM
    0X0x9e24bD0ebC6A423C43cf600E7bF1170A867B7e71-1775632553699
    $4.56

    Bought 8.150808 No for Will Manchester City be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.56

  • 07:51 AM
    0X0x9e24bD0ebC6A423C43cf600E7bF1170A867B7e71-1775632553699
    $3.26

    Bought 5.816875 No for Will Manchester City be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.56

  • 05:47 AM
    HFhfv
    $42.00

    Sold 100 No for Will Coventry City be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.42

  • 03:42 AM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $17.49

    Bought 26.91 No for Will Ipswich Town be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.65

  • 01:52 AM
    HAhadarhaddad
    $12.28

    Bought 27.28 Yes for Will Manchester City be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.45

  • 01:52 AM
    HAhadarhaddad
    $10.76

    Bought 23.92 Yes for Will Manchester City be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.45

Oct 27, 2026

  • 10:32 PM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $1.14

    Bought 6 Yes for Will Fulham be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.19

  • 10:32 PM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $0.80

    Bought 5 Yes for Will Fulham be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.16

  • 09:33 PM
    TWtwnormie
    $40.94

    Bought 73.108347 No for Will Manchester City be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.56

  • 08:47 PM
    SDsdfsdfsdfsdf2
    $7.00

    Sold 20 Yes for Will Ipswich Town be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.35

  • 08:47 PM
    ABABC12345654321
    $19.50

    Bought 30 No for Will Ipswich Town be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.65

  • 08:47 PM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $68.20

    Bought 106.57 No for Will Ipswich Town be relegated from the 2026-27 Premier League? at 0.64

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

361
3648393489047
Event PnL
-$3,481.77
Volume
$16,529.75
Positions
No
CH2
chongchongpanda
Event PnL
+$130.49
Volume
$16,455.67
Positions
NoNoNo+7
LE3
leegunner
Event PnL
+$3,321.90
Volume
$15,426.77
Positions
YesNoNo+2
TI4
TimeTraveler
Event PnL
+$283.59
Volume
$13,127.86
Positions
NoNoYes+9
EB5
ebk.
Event PnL
-$2,232.99
Volume
$13,000.00
Positions
NoYesYes
LI6
lIllIIl
Event PnL
-$1,856.62
Volume
$12,515.49
Positions
NoNoNo
ND7
ndb1
Event PnL
+$169.88
Volume
$11,668.88
Positions
YesNoNo+2
WE8
Wellv
Event PnL
-$1,043.07
Volume
$7,003.41
Positions
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Premier League: Teams relegated (2026-27)"?

As of the latest update, Coventry City leads the field as the frontrunner with a 57.5% win probability, followed by Hull City at 53% and Manchester City at 44.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $287.1K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Chelsea as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 2.9% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 19% — an Expected Value gap of +16.1%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Manchester City. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 44.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 32.7%, a negative EV Gap of -11.7% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Manchester United holds a positive EV Gap of +13.6%, and Aston Villa shows +11.5%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading