Oscars 2027: Best Supporting Actress Nominations

$104.8K Vol
Mar 15, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Anne Hathaway 88.5%
Penélope Cruz 83.5%
Samantha Morton 68.0%
Amanda Seyfried 66.0%
Tao Okamoto 61.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Oscars 2027: Best Supporting Actress Nominations”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Anne Hathaway is dominating the market with an overwhelming 88.5% chance of winning. Penélope Cruz follows in second place at 83.5%, while Samantha Morton sits in third with 70%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $104.8K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Anne Hathaway (88.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Anne Hathaway is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 89¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $8.9K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Penélope Cruz (83.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Penélope Cruz maintains a 83.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 84¢.
  • Samantha Morton (70%): Sitting in third place with a 70% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Samantha Morton, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Tao Okamoto (61%), Amanda Seyfried (59%), and Kate O'Flynn (55.5%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Olivia Colman are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Anne Hathaway88.5%$8.9K89¢12¢
2Penélope Cruz83.5%$7.1K84¢17¢
3Samantha Morton70.0%$4.0K70¢30¢
4Tao Okamoto61.0%$65461¢39¢
5Amanda Seyfried59.0%$34.2K59¢41¢
6Kate O'Flynn55.5%$2.8K56¢44¢
7Olivia Colman43.5%$4.8K44¢57¢
8Gemma Chan35.5%$3.2K36¢65¢
9Mariana di Girolamo27.0%$7.0K27¢73¢
10Merritt Wever22.5%$2.9K23¢78¢
11Sandra Hüller19.0%$67719¢81¢
12Danielle Deadwyler10.9%$2.7K11¢89¢
13Betty Gilpin9.7%$2.0K10¢90¢
14Parker Posey7.5%$15.7K8¢93¢
15Margaret Qualley6.2%$1186¢94¢
16Isabella Rossellini6.2%$1406¢94¢
17Zendaya6.0%$7.5K6¢94¢
18Inde Navarrette3.1%$5743¢97¢

Result Rules

The Academy Awards are presented annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to honor outstanding artistic and technical achievements in film. For the 99th Academy Awards in 2027, nominations are scheduled to be announced on January 21, followed by the ceremony on March 14, 2027.

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed actress is nominated for the 99th Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. If an actress is not officially nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress when the 2027 nominees are announced, the corresponding market will immediately resolve to "No".

If, for any reason, no nominations are declared by March 14, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to "No".

The primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the Academy Awards and AMPAS, including data from their website (e.g., https://www.oscars.org/) and the live broadcast of the award ceremony; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Kate O'Flynn currently trades at 55.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 29.6%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -25.9%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Sandra Hüller as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 19% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 50.5% — yielding an impressive +31.5% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Isabella Rossellini (EV Gap: +18.5%) and Inde Navarrette (EV Gap: +14%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Anne Hathaway88.5%90.2%+1.7%
Penélope Cruz83.5%81.4%-2.1%
Samantha Morton70.0%67.0%-3.0%
Tao Okamoto61.0%57.4%-3.6%
Amanda Seyfried59.0%49.1%-9.9%
Kate O'Flynn55.5%29.6%-25.9%
Olivia Colman43.5%34.1%-9.4%
Gemma Chan35.5%12.7%-22.8%
Mariana di Girolamo27.0%17.8%-9.2%
Merritt Wever22.5%20.1%-2.4%
Sandra HüllerBest EV19.0%50.5%+31.5%
Danielle Deadwyler10.9%7.7%-3.3%
Betty Gilpin9.7%5.1%-4.7%
Parker Posey7.5%10.9%+3.4%
Margaret Qualley6.2%0.2%-6.0%
Isabella Rossellini6.2%24.7%+18.5%
Zendaya6.0%11.3%+5.3%
Inde Navarrette3.1%17.1%+14.0%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 31, 2026

  • 07:54 AM
    0X0x14117f3428c9Fc84b57cF7961b5e9E5F6Dce2410-1773994627349
    $86.20

    Bought 100.233563 No for Will Danielle Deadwyler be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.86

  • 06:30 AM
    0X0x35F7926390C8aC7CB54c6B643063ee1F9584C68A-1789870260333
    $4.98

    Sold 15.57 No for Will Amanda Seyfried be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.32

  • 06:28 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $3.85

    Bought 5 No for Will Merritt Wever be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.77

  • 05:52 AM
    VOVonVonagh
    $0.12

    Sold 1.09 Yes for Will Gemma Chan be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.11

  • 04:40 AM
    HFhfv
    $7.50

    Sold 50 Yes for Will Danielle Deadwyler be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.15

  • 04:40 AM
    SWsweetj
    $44.00

    Bought 50 No for Will Danielle Deadwyler be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.88

  • 04:33 AM
    ANannont
    $0.35

    Sold 0.39 No for Will Parker Posey be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.89

  • 04:29 AM
    ANannont
    $90.93

    Bought 98.834887 No for Will Parker Posey be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.92

  • 04:29 AM
    ANannont
    $1.40

    Bought 1.56 No for Will Parker Posey be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.9

  • 04:29 AM
    RARandyHickey
    $44.49

    Bought 49.43333 No for Will Parker Posey be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.9

  • 04:29 AM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $151.03

    Bought 171.62 No for Will Parker Posey be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.88

  • 03:58 AM
    CRcryptoroya
    $1.00

    Bought 1.0989 No for Will Gemma Chan be nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.91

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

XT1
xtxpleasecallme
Event PnL
+$68.29
Volume
$3,203.75
Positions
YesNoYes+12
202
20YrsOfBoredom
Event PnL
+$75.22
Volume
$2,044.55
Positions
YesNoNo+4
SW3
sweetj
Event PnL
+$28.97
Volume
$1,708.79
Positions
NoNoYes+4
HA4
Haradwaith
Event PnL
-$169.62
Volume
$1,512.65
Positions
NoNoYes+3
495
0x49F206
Event PnL
+$56.73
Volume
$1,336.83
Positions
NoNoYes+5
GA6
Gaditima
Event PnL
+$530.83
Volume
$1,264.06
Positions
YesYesNo+3
AB7
ABC12345654321
Event PnL
+$83.19
Volume
$1,022.55
Positions
YesNoYes+3
DA8
daimones
Event PnL
+$10.00
Volume
$1,000.00
Positions
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Oscars 2027: Best Supporting Actress Nominations"?

As of the latest update, Anne Hathaway leads the field as the frontrunner with a 88.5% win probability, followed by Penélope Cruz at 83.5% and Samantha Morton at 70%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $104.8K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Sandra Hüller as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 19% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 50.5% — an Expected Value gap of +31.5%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Kate O'Flynn. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 55.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 29.6%, a negative EV Gap of -25.9% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Isabella Rossellini holds a positive EV Gap of +18.5%, and Inde Navarrette shows +14%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading