Oscars 2027: Best Actor Nominations

$91.2K Vol
Mar 15, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Matt Damon 93.5%
John Malkovich 92.0%
Andrew Scott 86.0%
Tom Cruise 60.5%
Robert Pattinson 42.5%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Oscars 2027: Best Actor Nominations ”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Matt Damon is dominating the market with an overwhelming 93.2% chance of winning. John Malkovich follows in second place at 91.5%, while Andrew Scott sits in third with 86.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $91.2K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Matt Damon (93.2%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Matt Damon is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 93¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $3.9K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • John Malkovich (91.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, John Malkovich maintains a 91.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 92¢.
  • Andrew Scott (86.5%): Sitting in third place with a 86.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Andrew Scott, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Tom Cruise (56.5%), Robert Pattinson (44%), and John Turturro (43%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Ryan Gosling are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Matt Damon93.2%$3.9K93¢7¢
2John Malkovich91.5%$88492¢9¢
3Andrew Scott86.5%$9.1K87¢14¢
4Tom Cruise56.5%$17.5K56¢44¢
5Robert Pattinson44.0%$9.5K44¢56¢
6John Turturro43.0%$4.5K43¢57¢
7Ryan Gosling40.5%$9.3K41¢60¢
8Timothée Chalamet22.0%$10.2K22¢78¢
9Pedro Pascal20.1%$4.6K20¢80¢
10Sebastian Stan14.5%$2.7K14¢86¢
11Adam Driver14.4%$1.6K14¢86¢
12Jaafar Jackson13.5%$2.1K14¢87¢
13Robert Aramayo7.2%$6.2K7¢93¢
14Javier Bardem5.3%$4995¢95¢
15Sam Rockwell5.1%$1.3K5¢95¢
16Josh O'Connor5.0%$2255¢95¢
17Brad Pitt4.6%$1.9K5¢95¢
18Jeremy Strong3.3%$4.8K3¢97¢

Result Rules

The Academy Awards are presented annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to honor outstanding artistic and technical achievements in film. For the 99th Academy Awards in 2027, nominations are scheduled to be announced on January 21, followed by the ceremony on March 14, 2027.

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed actor is nominated for the 99th Academy Award for Best Actor. If an actor is not officially nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor when the 2027 nominees are announced, the corresponding market will immediately resolve to "No".

If, for any reason, no nominations are declared by March 14, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to "No".

The primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the Academy Awards and AMPAS, including data from their website (e.g., https://www.oscars.org/) and the live broadcast of the award ceremony; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome John Turturro currently trades at 43%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 30.6%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -12.4%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Josh O'Connor as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 5% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 48.9% — yielding an impressive +43.9% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Javier Bardem (EV Gap: +26.3%) and Jeremy Strong (EV Gap: +17.7%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Matt Damon93.2%90.0%-3.1%
John Malkovich91.5%94.4%+2.9%
Andrew Scott86.5%86.6%+0.1%
Tom Cruise56.5%59.0%+2.5%
Robert Pattinson44.0%53.0%+9.0%
John Turturro43.0%30.6%-12.4%
Ryan Gosling40.5%51.6%+11.1%
Timothée Chalamet22.0%22.7%+0.7%
Pedro Pascal20.1%23.4%+3.3%
Sebastian Stan14.5%17.0%+2.5%
Adam Driver14.4%23.4%+9.0%
Jaafar Jackson13.5%16.1%+2.5%
Robert Aramayo7.2%16.4%+9.2%
Javier Bardem5.3%31.6%+26.3%
Sam Rockwell5.1%1.0%-4.1%
Josh O'ConnorBest EV5.0%48.9%+43.9%
Brad Pitt4.6%22.0%+17.4%
Jeremy Strong3.3%20.9%+17.6%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 16, 2026

  • 07:14 AM
    SPSpyVsSpy
    $20.00

    Bought 142.857143 Yes for Will Jaafar Jackson be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.14

  • 06:54 AM
    SDsdfsdfsdfsdf2
    $43.00

    Sold 100 Yes for Will Robert Pattinson be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.43

  • 06:53 AM
    IFifyouloveme
    $229.67

    Bought 410.12 No for Will Robert Pattinson be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.56

  • 06:53 AM
    HFhfv
    $62.71

    Bought 110.02 No for Will Robert Pattinson be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.57

  • 04:44 AM
    ERerdos-baconator
    $4.05

    Bought 4.99385 No for Will Pedro Pascal be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.81

  • 04:44 AM
    ERerdos-baconator
    $2.95

    Bought 5 No for Will John Turturro be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.59

  • 04:16 AM
    PIpinner
    $2.60

    Sold 20 Yes for Will Jaafar Jackson be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.13

  • 03:32 AM
    0X0x4E9ED2cd47D3bD4140dcf35B9037cBb9B2746F3E-1779346567590
    $0.83

    Sold 27.56 Yes for Will Robert Aramayo be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.03

  • 03:32 AM
    REresfeber
    $8.02

    Sold 8.27 No for Will Robert Aramayo be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.97

  • 03:26 AM
    AJAJSV
    $39.00

    Bought 100 No for Will Tom Cruise be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.39

  • 02:47 AM
    REresfeber
    $37.83

    Sold 39 No for Will Robert Aramayo be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.97

  • 01:25 AM
    IFifyouloveme
    $28.67

    Bought 47 Yes for Will Tom Cruise be nominated for Best Actor at the 99th Academy Awards? at 0.61

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

BU1
buoys
Event PnL
-$17.33
Volume
$3,746.88
Positions
NoNoYes+3
PE2
pengu1n
Event PnL
+$47.51
Volume
$3,397.91
Positions
NoNoNo+12
AV3
aviato
Event PnL
+$112.80
Volume
$3,326.80
Positions
No
KI4
KiernanMeister
Event PnL
-$104.11
Volume
$2,646.36
Positions
NoNoNo+4
HY5
Hyperlong
Event PnL
+$120.20
Volume
$2,201.57
Positions
NoNoNo+4
NE6
negativePNL
Event PnL
-$15.77
Volume
$2,075.68
Positions
YesYesYes+1
207
20YrsOfBoredom
Event PnL
+$20.49
Volume
$2,006.06
Positions
NoNoNo+4
TH8
thursdays
Event PnL
-$184.35
Volume
$1,974.41
Positions
NoYesNo+5

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Oscars 2027: Best Actor Nominations "?

As of the latest update, Matt Damon leads the field as the frontrunner with a 93.2% win probability, followed by John Malkovich at 91.5% and Andrew Scott at 86.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $91.2K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Josh O'Connor as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 5% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 48.9% — an Expected Value gap of +43.9%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around John Turturro. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 43%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 30.6%, a negative EV Gap of -12.4% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Javier Bardem holds a positive EV Gap of +26.3%, and Jeremy Strong shows +17.7%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading