NHL: Players to Record 80+ Points

$110.9K Vol
Apr 30, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Connor McDavid 95.6%
Jack Eichel 91.0%
Kirill Kaprizov 89.5%
Leon Draisaitl 89.5%
David Pastrnak 89.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “NHL: Players to Record 80+ Points”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Connor McDavid is dominating the market with an overwhelming 95.6% chance of winning. Jack Eichel follows in second place at 91%, while Kirill Kaprizov sits in third with 89.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $110.9K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Connor McDavid (95.6%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Connor McDavid is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 96¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $487 in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Jack Eichel (91%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Jack Eichel maintains a 91% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 91¢.
  • Kirill Kaprizov (89.5%): Sitting in third place with a 89.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Kirill Kaprizov, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes David Pastrnak (89%), Nathan MacKinnon (88.3%), and Evan Bouchard (86.8%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Leon Draisaitl are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Connor McDavid95.6%$48796¢4¢
2Jack Eichel91.0%$1.2K91¢9¢
3Kirill Kaprizov89.5%$44390¢11¢
4David Pastrnak89.0%$2.7K89¢11¢
5Nathan MacKinnon88.3%$17788¢12¢
6Evan Bouchard86.8%$4.8K87¢13¢
7Leon Draisaitl86.5%$32187¢14¢
8Macklin Celebrini86.0%$3.6K86¢14¢
9Nikita Kucherov85.2%$65185¢15¢
10Auston Matthews85.0%$2.7K85¢15¢
11Tim Stutzle75.5%$66676¢25¢
12William Nylander73.8%$4.3K74¢26¢
13Clayton Keller70.0%$1.7K70¢30¢
14Martin Necas69.0%$2.5K69¢31¢
15Mitchell Marner67.5%$3.0K68¢33¢
16Jason Robertson66.5%$2.0K67¢34¢
17Mark Scheifele63.5%$64064¢37¢
18Matthew Tkachuk63.5%$3.9K64¢37¢
19Sebastian Aho63.0%$43663¢37¢
20Mark Stone61.5%$80662¢39¢
21Mikko Rantanen61.0%$1.3K61¢39¢
22Kyle Connor60.5%$2.4K61¢40¢
23Artemi Panarin59.0%$17359¢41¢
24Kirill Marchenko58.5%$2.8K59¢42¢
25Matt Boldy54.0%$1.4K54¢46¢
26Alex DeBrincat53.5%$98454¢47¢
27Brandon Hagel53.5%$96954¢47¢
28Andrei Svechnikov52.5%$2.1K53¢48¢
29Jack Hughes52.5%$2.1K53¢48¢
30Quinn Hughes50.5%$8451¢50¢
31Tage Thompson48.5%$74249¢52¢
32Nick Suzuki48.0%$3.3K48¢52¢
33Cale Makar46.5%$1.7K47¢54¢
34Connor Bedard46.5%$5.5K47¢54¢
35Jake Guentzel46.0%$2.1K46¢54¢
36Cole Caufield43.5%$4.8K44¢57¢
37Wyatt Johnston40.5%$1.6K41¢60¢
38Lane Hutson40.0%$4.3K40¢60¢
39Lucas Raymond39.0%$1.0K39¢61¢
40Dylan Guenther36.0%$1.6K36¢64¢
41Elias Pettersson32.0%$60332¢68¢
42Brady Tkachuk30.5%$13231¢70¢
43Miro Heiskanen29.8%$5130¢70¢
44Matvei Michkov27.0%$62427¢73¢
45Sam Reinhart27.0%$10027¢73¢
46Sidney Crosby27.0%$90127¢73¢
47Alexander Ovechkin26.9%$16227¢73¢
48Robert Thomas25.0%$87025¢75¢
49Adrian Kempe23.0%$20023¢77¢
50Juraj Slafkovsky23.0%$86223¢77¢
51Rasmus Dahlin22.0%$37322¢78¢
52Steven Stamkos20.5%$34721¢79¢
53Brock Nelson20.5%$3.9K21¢80¢
54Zach Werenski18.0%$40018¢82¢
55Filip Forsberg17.0%$8017¢83¢
56Ivan Demidov16.1%$3.5K16¢84¢
57Nikolaj Ehlers15.5%$1.5K16¢85¢
58Drake Batherson13.5%$8014¢87¢
59Carter Verhaeghe13.4%$40013¢87¢
60Aleksander Barkov13.1%$17613¢87¢
61Evgenii Malkin13.0%$3.2K13¢87¢
62Kevin Fiala13.0%$15513¢87¢
63Bo Horvat12.0%$14212¢88¢
64Tom Wilson12.0%$17712¢88¢
65Brayden Point11.5%$1.4K12¢89¢
66Mika Zibanejad11.5%$4112¢89¢
67Matthew Knies10.5%$22211¢90¢
68Patrik Laine10.2%$27610¢90¢
69Zach Hyman9.0%$1519¢91¢
70John Tavares8.0%$2.3K8¢92¢
71Adam Fantilli6.5%$4436¢94¢
72Shea Theodore6.5%$1626¢94¢
73Dylan Holloway6.0%$6346¢94¢
74Vincent Trocheck5.1%$2615¢95¢
75John-Jason Peterka5.0%$2425¢95¢
76Brad Marchand4.3%$464¢96¢
77Seth Jarvis4.3%$2694¢96¢
78Alex Tuch4.1%$1.1K4¢96¢
79William Eklund3.5%$5594¢96¢
80Quinton Byfield3.5%$3194¢97¢
81Jonathan Marchessault3.3%$463¢97¢
82Jordan Kyrou2.8%$1.7K3¢97¢
83Tomas Hertl2.8%$633¢97¢
84Victor Hedman2.8%$1613¢97¢
85Anze Kopitar2.1%$3.5K2¢98¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed player records 80 or more points during the 2026-27 NHL regular season. Otherwise, the associated market will resolve to "No".

If at any point it becomes impossible for the listed player to record 80 or more points during the 2026-27 NHL regular season, the associated market will resolve to "No".

If the 2026-27 NHL regular season is cancelled, postponed after April 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, or it cannot be determined whether the listed player has recorded 80 or more points within that timeframe, this market will resolve to "No".

The primary resolution source will be official information from the NHL; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Miro Heiskanen currently trades at 29.8%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 0.3%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -29.5%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Jonathan Marchessault as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 3.3% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 52.5% — yielding an impressive +49.2% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Brad Marchand (EV Gap: +47.8%) and Sebastian Aho (EV Gap: +26.3%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Connor McDavid95.6%94.2%-1.4%
Jack Eichel91.0%73.0%-18.0%
Kirill Kaprizov89.5%76.3%-13.2%
David Pastrnak89.0%80.8%-8.2%
Nathan MacKinnon88.3%79.3%-9.1%
Evan Bouchard86.8%78.8%-8.1%
Leon Draisaitl86.5%78.4%-8.1%
Macklin Celebrini86.0%87.0%+1.0%
Nikita Kucherov85.2%85.4%+0.2%
Auston Matthews85.0%68.9%-16.1%
Tim Stutzle75.5%74.2%-1.3%
William Nylander73.8%72.2%-1.5%
Clayton Keller70.0%66.5%-3.5%
Martin Necas69.0%66.9%-2.1%
Mitchell Marner67.5%60.9%-6.6%
Jason Robertson66.5%69.0%+2.5%
Mark Scheifele63.5%54.3%-9.2%
Matthew Tkachuk63.5%57.1%-6.4%
Sebastian Aho63.0%89.3%+26.3%
Mark Stone61.5%38.7%-22.8%
Mikko Rantanen61.0%63.5%+2.5%
Kyle Connor60.5%64.6%+4.1%
Artemi Panarin59.0%43.6%-15.4%
Kirill Marchenko58.5%44.2%-14.3%
Matt Boldy54.0%60.6%+6.6%
Alex DeBrincat53.5%57.8%+4.3%
Brandon Hagel53.5%53.4%-0.1%
Andrei Svechnikov52.5%46.0%-6.5%
Jack Hughes52.5%54.4%+1.9%
Quinn Hughes50.5%45.6%-4.9%
Tage Thompson48.5%40.0%-8.5%
Nick Suzuki48.0%29.5%-18.5%
Cale Makar46.5%46.9%+0.4%
Connor Bedard46.5%34.2%-12.3%
Jake Guentzel46.0%43.5%-2.5%
Cole Caufield43.5%34.5%-9.0%
Wyatt Johnston40.5%43.3%+2.7%
Lane Hutson40.0%35.3%-4.7%
Lucas Raymond39.0%30.0%-9.0%
Dylan Guenther36.0%35.1%-0.9%
Elias Pettersson32.0%39.6%+7.6%
Brady Tkachuk30.5%53.3%+22.8%
Miro Heiskanen29.8%0.3%-29.5%
Matvei Michkov27.0%10.2%-16.8%
Sam Reinhart27.0%29.0%+2.0%
Sidney Crosby27.0%25.7%-1.4%
Alexander Ovechkin26.9%9.7%-17.2%
Robert Thomas25.0%24.9%-0.1%
Adrian Kempe23.0%19.5%-3.5%
Juraj Slafkovsky23.0%26.0%+3.0%
Rasmus Dahlin22.0%31.5%+9.5%
Steven Stamkos20.5%1.6%-19.0%
Brock Nelson20.5%16.3%-4.2%
Zach Werenski18.0%1.0%-17.0%
Filip Forsberg17.0%1.0%-16.0%
Ivan Demidov16.1%27.7%+11.6%
Nikolaj Ehlers15.5%20.5%+5.0%
Drake Batherson13.5%32.8%+19.3%
Carter Verhaeghe13.4%10.1%-3.3%
Aleksander Barkov13.1%15.3%+2.2%
Evgenii Malkin13.0%9.8%-3.2%
Kevin Fiala13.0%7.7%-5.3%
Bo Horvat12.0%0.6%-11.4%
Tom Wilson12.0%6.1%-5.9%
Brayden Point11.5%1.0%-10.5%
Mika Zibanejad11.5%1.0%-10.5%
Matthew Knies10.5%0.4%-10.1%
Patrik Laine10.2%1.0%-9.2%
Zach Hyman9.0%6.9%-2.1%
John Tavares8.0%25.2%+17.2%
Adam Fantilli6.5%1.6%-4.8%
Shea Theodore6.5%5.6%-0.8%
Dylan Holloway6.0%1.0%-5.0%
Vincent Trocheck5.1%0.3%-4.8%
John-Jason Peterka5.0%2.4%-2.6%
Brad Marchand4.3%52.2%+47.8%
Seth Jarvis4.3%1.0%-3.3%
Alex Tuch4.1%0.9%-3.2%
William Eklund3.5%5.2%+1.7%
Quinton Byfield3.5%9.9%+6.4%
Jonathan MarchessaultBest EV3.3%52.5%+49.2%
Jordan Kyrou2.8%1.0%-1.8%
Tomas Hertl2.8%1.0%-1.8%
Victor Hedman2.8%1.0%-1.8%
Anze Kopitar2.1%1.4%-0.8%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 24, 2026

  • 09:12 PM
    SMsmarterstrat
    $17.00

    Sold 20 No for Will Steven Stamkos record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.85

  • 06:11 PM
    TYTyphoonStruggle
    $21.98

    Bought 52.34 Yes for Will Jake Guentzel record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.42

  • 06:06 PM
    ——
    $1.30

    Sold 5 No for Will Tim Stutzle record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.26

  • 05:47 PM
    0X0xC23c4edC4816B0AEF9401b7Aad02d19ED4724FEA-1789222254729
    $6.39

    Sold 9 No for Will Matvei Michkov record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.71

  • 04:11 PM
    HFhfv
    $0.73

    Sold 1.79 Yes for Will Jake Guentzel record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.41

  • 04:11 PM
    POPolimaki
    $0.75

    Sold 1.79 Yes for Will Jake Guentzel record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.42

  • 01:35 PM
    KNKnureKnume
    $22.80

    Sold 40 No for Will Nick Suzuki record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.57

  • 01:34 PM
    PUpupka-zalupka
    $16.38

    Bought 42 Yes for Will Nick Suzuki record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.39

  • 01:34 PM
    GFgfdgfvfvssdd
    $6.87

    Bought 17.62 Yes for Will Nick Suzuki record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.39

  • 01:34 PM
    KNKnureKnume
    $88.28

    Sold 144.72 No for Will Nick Suzuki record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.61

  • 10:48 AM
    EVevro100
    $18.01

    Sold 20.01 No for Will William Eklund record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.9

  • 10:30 AM
    SDsdfsdfsdfsdf2
    $29.85

    Sold 51.47 No for Will Cole Caufield record 80+ points in the 2026-27 regular season? at 0.58

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

C21
0xC23c…4729
Event PnL
-$356.33
Volume
$17,825.60
Positions
NoNoYes+35
NO2
Nooserac
Event PnL
+$98.94
Volume
$8,062.55
Positions
YesNoYes+20
RO3
Robbb
Event PnL
+$8.02
Volume
$6,165.08
Positions
YesYesYes+10
KN4
KnureKnume
Event PnL
+$352.74
Volume
$6,115.09
Positions
YesYesYes+18
CH5
ChalkGoblin
Event PnL
+$523.78
Volume
$4,694.03
Positions
NoYesNo+12
KN6
KnowsAllOfIt
Event PnL
+$116.06
Volume
$2,732.27
Positions
NoNoNo+3
ID7
idk.
Event PnL
-$54.17
Volume
$2,493.48
Positions
NoNoNo+9
EX8
extractive-manatee
Event PnL
+$60.80
Volume
$2,154.81
Positions
YesNoYes+21

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "NHL: Players to Record 80+ Points"?

As of the latest update, Connor McDavid leads the field as the frontrunner with a 95.6% win probability, followed by Jack Eichel at 91% and Kirill Kaprizov at 89.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $110.9K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Jonathan Marchessault as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 3.3% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 52.5% — an Expected Value gap of +49.2%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Miro Heiskanen. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 29.8%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 0.3%, a negative EV Gap of -29.5% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Brad Marchand holds a positive EV Gap of +47.8%, and Sebastian Aho shows +26.3%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading