Pro Football: Team to Make Postseason

$278.6K Vol
Jan 25, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
San Francisco 49ers 94.8%
Buffalo Bills 91.0%
Kansas City Chiefs 89.5%
Jacksonville Jaguars 85.0%
Minnesota Vikings 84.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Pro Football: Team to Make Postseason”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, San Francisco 49ers is dominating the market with an overwhelming 95.1% chance of winning. Buffalo Bills follows in second place at 90.5%, while Kansas City Chiefs sits in third with 90.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $278.6K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • San Francisco 49ers (95.1%): Currently commanding the highest probability, San Francisco 49ers is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 95¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $6.7K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Buffalo Bills (90.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Buffalo Bills maintains a 90.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 91¢.
  • Kansas City Chiefs (90.5%): Sitting in third place with a 90.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Kansas City Chiefs, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Minnesota Vikings (84.5%), Jacksonville Jaguars (84%), and Denver Broncos (78%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Cincinnati Bengals are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1San Francisco 49ers95.1%$6.7K95¢5¢
2Buffalo Bills90.5%$4.2K91¢10¢
3Kansas City Chiefs90.5%$3.0K91¢10¢
4Minnesota Vikings84.5%$6.4K85¢16¢
5Jacksonville Jaguars84.0%$6.1K84¢16¢
6Denver Broncos78.0%$6.1K78¢22¢
7Cincinnati Bengals77.5%$6.7K78¢23¢
8Seattle Seahawks75.5%$7.2K76¢25¢
9Chicago Bears71.5%$9.0K72¢29¢
10New England Patriots71.0%$8.5K71¢29¢
11Detroit Lions69.0%$3.1K69¢31¢
12Baltimore Ravens59.5%$13.7K60¢41¢
13Dallas Cowboys49.5%$15.9K50¢51¢
14Pittsburgh Steelers49.5%$5.8K50¢51¢
15Los Angeles Rams46.5%$12.3K47¢54¢
16Green Bay Packers45.5%$10.8K46¢55¢
17New York Giants43.0%$26.3K43¢57¢
18Cleveland Browns40.2%$5.8K40¢60¢
19Carolina Panthers38.5%$7.6K39¢62¢
20Atlanta Falcons37.0%$7.7K37¢63¢
21Houston Texans29.5%$6.8K30¢71¢
22Tampa Bay Buccaneers22.0%$4.5K22¢78¢
23New Orleans Saints15.5%$9.0K16¢85¢
24Las Vegas Raiders15.0%$8.0K15¢85¢
25Washington Commanders14.5%$13.9K14¢86¢
26Philadelphia Eagles10.5%$19.8K11¢90¢
27Indianapolis Colts7.5%$4.3K8¢93¢
28New York Jets4.5%$5.1K5¢96¢
29Arizona Cardinals3.4%$9.2K3¢97¢
30Los Angeles Chargers2.8%$20.0K3¢97¢
31Tennessee Titans2.4%$2.1K2¢98¢
32Miami Dolphins1.6%$3.8K2¢98¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed team clinches a spot in the 2026-27 NFL Playoffs per the rules of the NFL. Otherwise, the associated market will resolve to "No".

If at any point it becomes impossible for the listed team to advance to the 2026-27 NFL Playoffs (e.g. they are mathematically eliminated), the associated market will resolve to "No". Any tiebreaker will not be considered part of the NFL Playoffs.

If the 2026-27 NFL Playoffs are cancelled, postponed to begin after January 24, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, or the full 14-team playoff field has not been officially confirmed by the NFL within that timeframe, this market will resolve to "No".

The resolution source for this market will be official information from the NFL and/or the clinching team; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Cincinnati Bengals currently trades at 77.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 63.5%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -14%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Los Angeles Chargers as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 2.8% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 30.1% — yielding an impressive +27.3% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include New York Jets (EV Gap: +19.7%) and New Orleans Saints (EV Gap: +14.9%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
San Francisco 49ers95.1%83.7%-11.4%
Buffalo Bills90.5%85.4%-5.1%
Kansas City Chiefs90.5%87.9%-2.6%
Minnesota Vikings84.5%73.5%-11.0%
Jacksonville Jaguars84.0%76.8%-7.2%
Denver Broncos78.0%64.5%-13.5%
Cincinnati Bengals77.5%63.5%-14.0%
Seattle Seahawks75.5%70.2%-5.3%
Chicago Bears71.5%58.4%-13.1%
New England Patriots71.0%67.3%-3.8%
Detroit Lions69.0%72.5%+3.5%
Baltimore Ravens59.5%72.4%+12.9%
Dallas Cowboys49.5%46.0%-3.5%
Pittsburgh Steelers49.5%37.7%-11.8%
Los Angeles Rams46.5%57.9%+11.4%
Green Bay Packers45.5%51.3%+5.8%
New York Giants43.0%32.5%-10.5%
Cleveland Browns40.2%31.6%-8.6%
Carolina Panthers38.5%38.7%+0.2%
Atlanta Falcons37.0%35.1%-1.9%
Houston Texans29.5%32.3%+2.8%
Tampa Bay Buccaneers22.0%20.2%-1.8%
New Orleans Saints15.5%30.4%+14.9%
Las Vegas Raiders15.0%23.2%+8.2%
Washington Commanders14.5%23.2%+8.7%
Philadelphia Eagles10.5%1.0%-9.5%
Indianapolis Colts7.5%13.0%+5.5%
New York Jets4.5%24.2%+19.7%
Arizona Cardinals3.4%11.6%+8.2%
Los Angeles ChargersBest EV2.8%30.1%+27.3%
Tennessee Titans2.4%12.3%+10.0%
Miami Dolphins1.6%11.3%+9.7%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 30, 2026

  • 07:24 AM
    OBobliq
    $0.29

    Sold 0.62 Yes for Will the Dallas Cowboys make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.47

  • 07:12 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $16.88

    Bought 20.1 Yes for Will the Minnesota Vikings make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.84

  • 07:10 AM
    VIViscaElBarca
    $4.40

    Sold 20 No for Will the Denver Broncos make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.22

  • 07:10 AM
    SKskajksj
    $15.60

    Bought 20 Yes for Will the Denver Broncos make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.78

  • 07:10 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $30.80

    Bought 40 Yes for Will the Denver Broncos make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.77

  • 07:07 AM
    OBobliq
    $9.88

    Bought 19.37255 No for Will the Dallas Cowboys make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.51

  • 07:07 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $47.05

    Bought 94.09 No for Will the Dallas Cowboys make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.5

  • 07:07 AM
    PUpupka-zalupka
    $12.16

    Bought 19.934425 No for Will the Atlanta Falcons make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.61

  • 07:07 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $12.00

    Bought 20 No for Will the Atlanta Falcons make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.6

  • 06:57 AM
    MAmaomao228
    $2.42

    Sold 4.32 No for Will the Atlanta Falcons make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.56

  • 06:57 AM
    MAmaomao228
    $10.40

    Bought 20 No for Will the Pittsburgh Steelers make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.52

  • 06:57 AM
    LUluisotavio0312
    $9.60

    Sold 20 Yes for Will the Pittsburgh Steelers make the 2027 NFL Playoffs? at 0.48

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

TI1
TimeTraveler
Event PnL
+$281.10
Volume
$26,310.89
Positions
YesNoNo+26
MI2
MillyFilly
Event PnL
+$515.10
Volume
$19,387.15
Positions
NoNoYes+28
533
0x53eCc53E7
Event PnL
+$2,013.85
Volume
$15,455.76
Positions
NoNoYes+19
JU4
JUSTINHERBERTMVP
Event PnL
-$7,680.27
Volume
$15,143.11
Positions
YesYesNo+3
ND5
ndb1
Event PnL
+$5,792.85
Volume
$15,066.27
Positions
NoNoYes+13
JO6
JoeMaserati
Event PnL
+$71.42
Volume
$9,809.43
Positions
NoYesNo+8
EX7
extractive-manatee
Event PnL
+$235.56
Volume
$9,037.10
Positions
YesYesNo+21
AN8
anciano
Event PnL
+$407.89
Volume
$8,903.51
Positions
NoNoNo+22

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Pro Football: Team to Make Postseason"?

As of the latest update, San Francisco 49ers leads the field as the frontrunner with a 95.1% win probability, followed by Buffalo Bills at 90.5% and Kansas City Chiefs at 90.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $278.6K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Los Angeles Chargers as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 2.8% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 30.1% — an Expected Value gap of +27.3%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Cincinnati Bengals. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 77.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 63.5%, a negative EV Gap of -14% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. New York Jets holds a positive EV Gap of +19.7%, and New Orleans Saints shows +14.9%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading