Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on...?

$157.7K Vol
Nov 1, 2026
Resolved
Probability Trend
October 8 100.0%
October 6 100.0%
October 13 99.9%
October 10 99.8%
October 11 99.4%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on...?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, October 4 is dominating the market with an overwhelming 95.3% chance of winning. October 5 follows in second place at 95.1%, while October 26 sits in third with 39%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $157.7K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • October 4 (95.3%): Currently commanding the highest probability, October 4 is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 95¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $4.6K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • October 5 (95.1%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, October 5 maintains a 95.1% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 95¢.
  • October 26 (39%): Sitting in third place with a 39% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward October 26, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes October 30 (37%), October 18 (35.6%), and October 29 (21.5%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like October 31 are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1October 495.3%$4.6K95¢5¢
2October 595.0%$4.2K95¢5¢
3October 2639.0%$98439¢61¢
4October 3037.0%$94437¢63¢
5October 1835.5%$1.9K36¢64¢
6October 2921.5%$1.5K22¢79¢
7October 3118.5%$66819¢82¢
8October 2512.0%$2.3K12¢88¢
9October 29.5%$3.5K10¢91¢
10October 289.5%$1.7K10¢91¢
11October 248.0%$1.2K8¢92¢
12October 227.0%$2.8K7¢93¢
13October 146.0%$2.6K6¢94¢
14October 153.0%$49.1K3¢97¢
15October 193.0%$1.6K3¢97¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to “Yes” if the Houthis take a qualifying military action against Saudi Arabia on the specified date, Arabia Standard Time (AST). Otherwise this market will resolve to “No.”

A qualifying military action refers to an air strike or a surface-to-surface missile strike, initiated by the Houthis, that directly impacts Saudi Arabia. An air strike includes bombs, air-to-surface missiles, and air-launched drones. A surface-to-surface missile strike includes one-way attack drones and surface-to-surface missiles such as cruise or ballistic missiles.

The following actions do not constitute a qualifying military action:

Munitions destroyed or intercepted before impact;

Surface-to-air missile strikes;

Small-arms fire;

Ground incursions;

Cyber operations;

Naval gunfire and artillery fire;

Howitzers, artillery pieces, mortars, and rocket artillery (e.g. MLRS systems);

Minor surface-to-surface strikes, including short range loitering munitions, FPV drones, and ATGM strikes;

Any threat, authorization, or announcement of force that has not been executed.

Any munition that is intercepted or destroyed before impact does not constitute a qualifying military action. Debris, fragments, or any wreckage from intercepted munitions that land on Saudi Arabia do not constitute a military action regardless of any damage incurred.

“Saudi Arabia” refers to the terrestrial territory of Saudi Arabia, including its internal waters. Saudi Arabia’s maritime territory and airspace are not encompassed. Where territorial borders are disputed, all territory claimed by and under the de facto control of Saudi Arabia as of market creation will qualify.

The occurrence, attribution, and timing of a qualifying military action will be primarily determined based on a consensus of information available from the resolution sources. Where multiple sources conflict regarding the occurrence, attribution, or timing of a relevant military action, this market will remain open until the earlier of: i) the confirmation of the occurrence, attribution, and timing of the action based on a consensus of information available from the resolution sources or ii) 3 full calendar days (AST) from the date of the first credibly reported evidence of the action. If this period would extend past the end date, this market will remain open to allow for 3 full calendar days to pass. At the end of the third calendar day, if conflicting reports remain, the incident will be adjudicated based on the totality of information available from the resolution sources at that time. No single statement, denial, or presentation of evidence will govern where it is contradicted by the totality of information.

The resolution sources for this market will be official information from the government and military of Saudi Arabia and the Houthis and a consensus of credible reporting.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome October 26 currently trades at 39%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 27.1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -11.9%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies October 31 as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 18.5% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 57.5% — yielding an impressive +39% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include October 2 (EV Gap: +15.8%) and October 14 (EV Gap: +15.5%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
October 495.3%84.5%-10.8%
October 595.0%93.7%-1.4%
October 2639.0%27.1%-11.9%
October 3037.0%26.4%-10.6%
October 1835.5%42.8%+7.3%
October 2921.5%28.8%+7.3%
October 31Best EV18.5%57.5%+39.0%
October 2512.0%15.8%+3.8%
October 29.5%25.3%+15.8%
October 289.5%8.8%-0.7%
October 248.0%1.0%-7.0%
October 227.0%21.4%+14.4%
October 146.0%21.5%+15.5%
October 153.0%17.3%+14.2%
October 193.0%18.1%+15.1%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Nov 1, 2026

  • 08:14 AM
    SMsmarterstrat
    $0.61

    Sold 10.24 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 5? at 0.06

  • 08:13 AM
    NOnogambler
    $319.83

    Bought 340.244406 Yes for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 5? at 0.94

  • 08:08 AM
    UDUdonsan
    $17.60

    Bought 20 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 25? at 0.88

  • 08:04 AM
    UDUdonsan
    $16.80

    Bought 21 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 29? at 0.8

  • 07:59 AM
    UDUdonsan
    $15.38

    Bought 18.09 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 24? at 0.85

  • 07:59 AM
    ——
    $1.62

    Bought 1.90588 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 24? at 0.85

  • 07:59 AM
    UDUdonsan
    $162.43

    Bought 195.7 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 24? at 0.83

  • 01:11 AM
    JOJohnny-Worker
    $18.40

    Bought 20 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 2? at 0.92

  • 01:11 AM
    BRbrra
    $8.97

    Bought 9.1565 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 19? at 0.98

  • 01:02 AM
    JOJohnny-Worker
    $14.00

    Bought 20 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 18? at 0.7

  • 01:01 AM
    XTxtxpleasecallme
    $15.60

    Bought 20 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 29? at 0.78

  • 12:56 AM
    JOJohnny-Worker
    $8.80

    Bought 10 No for Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on October 31? at 0.88

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

XT1
xtxpleasecallme
Event PnL
-$543.52
Volume
$4,584.45
Positions
NoYesYes+12
UD2
Udonsan
Event PnL
+$451.69
Volume
$4,344.87
Positions
NoNoNo+9
PI3
pink11
Event PnL
+$24.32
Volume
$1,734.72
Positions
YesNoYes+5
JO4
Johnny-Worker
Event PnL
-$47.93
Volume
$1,344.61
Positions
NoNoNo+8
615
0x619D…3461
Event PnL
+$107.62
Volume
$1,004.20
Positions
NoNo
PO6
pootytherewardfarmer
Event PnL
-$142.02
Volume
$933.14
Positions
YesNoYes+11
AS7
Askeladd.
Event PnL
+$254.55
Volume
$914.16
Positions
NoNoNo+4
PO8
pookyisback
Event PnL
-$164.23
Volume
$741.39
Positions
YesYes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Houthi military action against Saudi Arabia on...?"?

As of the latest update, October 4 leads the field as the frontrunner with a 95.3% win probability, followed by October 5 at 95.1% and October 26 at 39%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $157.7K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags October 31 as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 18.5% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 57.5% — an Expected Value gap of +39%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around October 26. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 39%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 27.1%, a negative EV Gap of -11.9% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. October 2 holds a positive EV Gap of +15.8%, and October 14 shows +15.5%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading