Gemini Carbon released by...?

$98.1K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
December 31 95.0%
November 30 86.5%
November 15 73.5%
November 13 63.5%
November 11 42.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Gemini Carbon released by...?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, December 31 is dominating the market with an overwhelming 92.5% chance of winning. November 30 follows in second place at 84.5%, while November 15 sits in third with 64%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $98.1K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • December 31 (92.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, December 31 is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 92¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $14.5K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • November 30 (84.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, November 30 maintains a 84.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 85¢.
  • November 15 (64%): Sitting in third place with a 64% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward November 15, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes November 13 (57.5%), November 11 (47.5%), and November 9 (18%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like November 6 are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1December 3192.5%$14.5K92¢8¢
2November 3084.5%$19.7K85¢16¢
3November 1564.0%$15.3K64¢36¢
4November 1357.5%$5.6K57¢43¢
5November 1147.5%$11.0K48¢53¢
6November 918.0%$5.4K18¢82¢
7November 65.1%$7.1K5¢95¢
8November 43.9%$4.3K4¢96¢
9November 22.5%$3.0K3¢97¢
10October 311.3%$15.2K1¢99¢

Result Rules

On October 9, 2026, Business Insider reported that Google employees were internally testing a Gemini 4 model codenamed "Carbon," separate from the checkpoint later released as Gemini 4 Argon (https://www.businessinsider.com/google-employees-test-new-gemini-4-model-argon-barium-carbon-2026-10).

This market will resolve to "Yes" if Google releases "Carbon" or a model confirmed to be the same model referenced in the report described above, and that model is made available to the general public by the listed date (ET). Otherwise, this market will resolve to "No".

A qualifying model must be a Google AI model named "Carbon" (including variants or successor branding such as Gemini Carbon, Gemini 4 Carbon, or similar naming) or be confirmed to be the same model referenced in the report by Google or by a consensus of credible reporting. A model released under any other name, including a new Gemini model (e.g., Gemini 4.1) or an update to Gemini 4 Argon (including an update released under Argon's existing name or model identifier), will qualify only if it is confirmed by the listed date to be the same model previously codenamed "Carbon". Models merely derived from, distilled from, or incorporating improvements from Carbon will not qualify unless confirmed to be the same model.

A qualifying model must be launched and publicly accessible, including via open beta or open rolling waitlist signups. A closed beta or any form of private access will not suffice. The release must either be clearly defined and publicly announced by Google as accessible to the general public, or otherwise be made publicly accessible and explicitly labeled on the company's official website. Labeling errors, placeholder text, or version names displayed on the website that do not correspond to a model that is actually accessible to the general public will not qualify.

The primary resolution source for this market will be official information from Google; however, a consensus of credible reporting will also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome November 11 currently trades at 47.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 36.5%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -11%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies November 4 as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 3.9% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 12.5% — yielding an impressive +8.6% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include November 6 (EV Gap: +6.7%) and November 30 (EV Gap: +3.5%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
December 3192.5%91.9%-0.5%
November 3084.5%88.0%+3.5%
November 1564.0%62.1%-1.9%
November 1357.5%56.3%-1.2%
November 1147.5%36.5%-11.0%
November 918.0%21.1%+3.1%
November 65.1%11.8%+6.7%
November 4Best EV3.9%12.5%+8.6%
November 22.5%4.0%+1.4%
October 311.3%3.1%+1.9%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 31, 2026

  • 12:56 PM
    ——
    $1.50

    Bought 1.609443 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 6, 2026? at 0.93

  • 12:55 PM
    AMAMAM13
    $28.83

    Bought 30.997855 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 6, 2026? at 0.93

  • 12:55 PM
    ——
    $39.94

    Bought 42.950644 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 6, 2026? at 0.93

  • 12:55 PM
    PAParz1vaI
    $360.84

    Bought 388 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 6, 2026? at 0.93

  • 12:36 PM
    WAWarriorH
    $11.83

    Sold 13 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 6, 2026? at 0.91

  • 12:36 PM
    WAWarriorH
    $40.04

    Sold 44 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 6, 2026? at 0.91

  • 12:01 PM
    YIYing.xian
    $2.91

    Sold 3.2 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 6, 2026? at 0.91

  • 11:59 AM
    SMsm-02
    $3.96

    Bought 12.375 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 13, 2026? at 0.32

  • 11:59 AM
    HHHHR-TEST1
    $6.60

    Bought 20 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 13, 2026? at 0.33

  • 11:59 AM
    BRBrokeguy451
    $6.40

    Bought 20 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 13, 2026? at 0.32

  • 11:59 AM
    BAbalthazar
    $6.39

    Bought 19.96875 No for Gemini Carbon released by November 13, 2026? at 0.32

  • 11:59 AM
    EDEdgePunta
    $184.83

    Sold 369.65 Yes for Gemini Carbon released by November 11, 2026? at 0.5

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

CO1
Contentious-Dinnerdate
Event PnL
+$814.19
Volume
$5,726.53
Positions
NoYesYes+2
362
0x36dA…1136
Event PnL
-$18.54
Volume
$4,469.99
Positions
YesNoNo+3
SN3
SnapElectionAvoider
Event PnL
-$161.80
Volume
$2,777.97
Positions
NoNoNo+1
BA4
balthazar
Event PnL
+$113.24
Volume
$2,576.50
Positions
YesNoYes+5
SM5
smoke-free
Event PnL
+$573.64
Volume
$2,329.03
Positions
YesYes
XT6
xtxpleasecallme
Event PnL
-$63.56
Volume
$2,192.83
Positions
YesYesNo+6
PA7
Parz1vaI
Event PnL
+$53.98
Volume
$2,099.08
Positions
NoNoNo+1
OK8
okc35
Event PnL
-$58.20
Volume
$1,900.00
Positions
NoNo

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Gemini Carbon released by...?"?

As of the latest update, December 31 leads the field as the frontrunner with a 92.5% win probability, followed by November 30 at 84.5% and November 15 at 64%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $98.1K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags November 4 as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 3.9% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 12.5% — an Expected Value gap of +8.6%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around November 11. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 47.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 36.5%, a negative EV Gap of -11% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. November 6 holds a positive EV Gap of +6.7%, and November 30 shows +3.5%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading