2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships: To Reach Quarterfinals (Women's Doubles)

$3.3K Vol
Nov 7, 2026
Active
Probability Trend
Tyra Hurricane Black / Jorja Johnson 88.5%
Kate Fahey / Tina Pisnik 79.0%
Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei 62.0%
Chao Yi Wang / Layne Sleeth 60.0%
Anna Bright / Anna Leigh Waters 57.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships: To Reach Quarterfinals (Women's Doubles)”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Tyra Hurricane Black / Jorja Johnson is dominating the market with an overwhelming 88.5% chance of winning. Kate Fahey / Tina Pisnik follows in second place at 79%, while Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei sits in third with 62%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $3.3K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Tyra Hurricane Black / Jorja Johnson (88.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Tyra Hurricane Black / Jorja Johnson is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 89¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $220 in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Kate Fahey / Tina Pisnik (79%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Kate Fahey / Tina Pisnik maintains a 79% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 79¢.
  • Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei (62%): Sitting in third place with a 62% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Chao Yi Wang / Layne Sleeth (59.5%), Anna Bright / Anna Leigh Waters (57%), and Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend (26.5%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Brooke Buckner / Kaitlyn Christian are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Tyra Hurricane Black / Jorja Johnson88.5%$22089¢12¢
2Kate Fahey / Tina Pisnik79.0%$10079¢21¢
3Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei62.0%$1.3K62¢38¢
4Chao Yi Wang / Layne Sleeth59.5%$14060¢41¢
5Anna Bright / Anna Leigh Waters57.0%$58357¢43¢
6Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend26.5%$88827¢74¢
7Brooke Buckner / Kaitlyn Christian15.0%$10015¢85¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to "Yes" if the listed partnership reaches the Quarterfinals of the 2026 PPA: Opendoor Pickleball World Championships Women's Doubles Tournament. Otherwise, the associated market will resolve to "No".

If at any point it becomes impossible for the listed partnership to reach the Quarterfinals of the 2026 PPA: Opendoor Pickleball World Championships Women's Doubles Tournament (e.g. they are eliminated, withdraw, or are disqualified), the associated market will resolve to "No".

If the 2026 PPA: Opendoor Pickleball World Championships Women's Doubles Tournament is cancelled, postponed after November 15, 2026, 11:59 PM ET, or the partnerships that reached the Quarterfinals have not been officially confirmed by the Professional Pickleball Association within that timeframe, this market will resolve 50-50.

The resolution source for this market will be official information from the Professional Pickleball Association (https://ppatour.com/); however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Anna Bright / Anna Leigh Waters currently trades at 57%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -56%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 62% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 66.2% — yielding an impressive +4.2% EV Gap.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Tyra Hurricane Black / Jorja Johnson88.5%90.7%+2.2%
Kate Fahey / Tina Pisnik79.0%61.4%-17.6%
Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh WeiBest EV62.0%66.2%+4.2%
Chao Yi Wang / Layne Sleeth59.5%55.1%-4.4%
Anna Bright / Anna Leigh Waters57.0%1.0%-56.0%
Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend26.5%15.1%-11.4%
Brooke Buckner / Kaitlyn Christian15.0%1.0%-14.0%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 31, 2026

  • 11:11 AM
    AMAMAM13
    $3.75

    Bought 13.888889 Yes for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.27

  • 11:11 AM
    TItitle1
    $40.42

    Sold 53.89 No for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.75

  • 09:43 AM
    TItitle1
    $5.74

    Bought 26.11 Yes for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.22

  • 09:43 AM
    TItitle1
    $7.20

    Bought 40 Yes for Will Brooke Buckner / Kaitlyn Christian advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.18

  • 09:25 AM
    TItitle1
    $2.80

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.14

  • 09:25 AM
    TItitle1
    $70.00

    Bought 100 No for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.7

  • 09:25 AM
    TItitle1
    $43.80

    Bought 60 No for Will Brooke Buckner / Kaitlyn Christian advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.73

  • 08:36 AM
    TItitle1
    $99.28

    Sold 146 Yes for Will Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.68

  • 08:35 AM
    CACarabao
    $26.80

    Bought 40 No for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.67

  • 08:35 AM
    RUrubby1337
    $13.40

    Bought 19.705881 No for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.68

  • 08:35 AM
    WAWarriorH
    $9.45

    Bought 13.89 No for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.68

  • 08:35 AM
    CYcybermaxs
    $13.60

    Bought 20 No for Will Sahra Dennehy / Danni-Elle Townsend advance to the Quarterfinals in Women's Doubles at the 2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships? at 0.68

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

TI1
title1
Event PnL
+$21.50
Volume
$381.10
Positions
YesYesNo+1
GU2
GuyFromTinder
Event PnL
-$19.56
Volume
$118.30
Positions
YesNoYes+2
PO3
pootytherewardfarmer
Event PnL
-$12.86
Volume
$114.20
Positions
YesYesNo
TR4
tradetosurvive1
Event PnL
-$11.31
Volume
$105.00
Positions
NoNoYes+1
CA5
Carabao
Event PnL
-$4.80
Volume
$100.00
Positions
YesNoYes
RI6
richyee
Event PnL
-$6.95
Volume
$70.00
Positions
NoYes
NE7
needleladder
Event PnL
-$7.22
Volume
$60.14
Positions
No
GA8
galhammerman
Event PnL
-$7.20
Volume
$60.00
Positions
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "2026 Opendoor Pickleball World Championships: To Reach Quarterfinals (Women's Doubles)"?

As of the latest update, Tyra Hurricane Black / Jorja Johnson leads the field as the frontrunner with a 88.5% win probability, followed by Kate Fahey / Tina Pisnik at 79% and Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei at 62%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $3.3K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Lacy Schneemann / Ting Chieh Wei as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 62% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 66.2% — an Expected Value gap of +4.2%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Anna Bright / Anna Leigh Waters. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 57%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 1%, a negative EV Gap of -56% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Start trading