2026 Midterms: House Popular Vote Margin of Victory

$168.1K Vol
Nov 4, 2026
Active
Probability Trend
Democrats 8-10% 26.0%
Democrats 10-12% 25.5%
Democrats 6-8% 15.5%
Democrats 12-14% 11.9%
Democrats 4-6% 7.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “2026 Midterms: House Popular Vote Margin of Victory”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Democrats 10-12% is dominating the market with an overwhelming 25.5% chance of winning. Democrats 8-10% follows in second place at 25.5%, while Democrats 6-8% sits in third with 15.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $168.1K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Democrats 10-12% (25.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Democrats 10-12% is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 26¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $11.5K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Democrats 8-10% (25.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Democrats 8-10% maintains a 25.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 26¢.
  • Democrats 6-8% (15.5%): Sitting in third place with a 15.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Democrats 6-8%, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~33.5%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Democrats 12-14% (11.7%), Democrats 4-6% (7%), and Democrats 14-16% (3.7%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Democrats 0-2% are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Democrats 10-12%25.5%$11.5K26¢75¢
2Democrats 8-10%25.5%$17.6K26¢75¢
3Democrats 6-8%15.5%$18.1K16¢85¢
4Democrats 12-14%11.7%$7.0K12¢88¢
5Democrats 4-6%7.0%$11.2K7¢93¢
6Democrats 14-16%3.6%$4.8K4¢96¢
7Democrats 0-2%3.4%$22.9K3¢97¢
8Democrats 16%+3.3%$5.5K3¢97¢
9Democrats 2-4%2.6%$19.3K3¢97¢
10Republicans 2-4%2.3%$31.6K2¢98¢
11Republicans 0-2%2.1%$7.1K2¢98¢
12Republicans 4-6%1.1%$6.0K1¢99¢
13Republicans 6%+0.9%$5.6K1¢99¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve according to the popular vote margin of victory between the Democratic Party and the Republican Party in the US House of Representatives midterm elections, scheduled for November 3, 2026.

For the purpose of this market, the “popular vote margin of victory” is defined as the absolute difference between the percentage of valid votes cast for all Democratic Party House candidates and the percentage of valid votes cast for all Republican Party House candidates in this election. The percentage of the valid votes cast for each party’s House candidates will be determined by dividing the total number of valid votes that party’s House candidates receive by the sum of all valid votes cast for U.S. House candidates in the election. Only votes cast for candidates for U.S. Representative (voting members of the House of Representatives from districts in the 50 states) will be considered; votes for Delegates and the Resident Commissioner will not be considered.

If the reported value falls exactly between two brackets, then this market will resolve to the higher range bracket.

This market will resolve based on the vote totals as published by the US Clerk of the House. Any recount included in the Clerk of the House’s publication will be considered.

If the US House of Representatives midterm elections do not take place by June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to "Other".

The resolution source for this market will be 2026 midterm election results published by the US Clerk of the House (https://history.house.gov/Institution/Election-Statistics/). If the 2026 midterm elections take place, and the Clerk of the House does not publish the results of this election by June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, another credible resolution source may be chosen.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Democrats 10-12% currently trades at 25.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 13%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -12.5%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Republicans 6%+ as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 0.9% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 9.7% — yielding an impressive +8.9% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Republicans 0-2% (EV Gap: +6.6%) and Democrats 2-4% (EV Gap: +6.3%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Democrats 10-12%25.5%13.0%-12.5%
Democrats 8-10%25.5%14.6%-10.9%
Democrats 6-8%15.5%8.2%-7.3%
Democrats 12-14%11.7%4.8%-6.9%
Democrats 4-6%7.0%2.5%-4.5%
Democrats 14-16%3.6%7.8%+4.2%
Democrats 0-2%3.4%1.4%-2.0%
Democrats 16%+3.3%7.1%+3.9%
Democrats 2-4%2.6%8.9%+6.3%
Republicans 2-4%2.3%7.7%+5.5%
Republicans 0-2%2.1%8.7%+6.6%
Republicans 4-6%1.1%6.9%+5.8%
Republicans 6%+Best EV0.9%9.7%+8.9%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 24, 2026

  • 05:30 PM
    AJAJSV
    $5.69

    Bought 22.76 Yes for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 8% and 10%? at 0.25

  • 05:11 PM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $8.74

    Bought 33.6 Yes for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 8% and 10%? at 0.26

  • 02:28 AM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $9.13

    Bought 10.74 No for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 6% and 8%? at 0.85

  • 02:27 AM
    SESeanEleven
    $23.30

    Bought 31.066667 No for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 10% and 12%? at 0.75

Oct 23, 2026

  • 06:32 PM
    MOMONO67
    $1.40

    Bought 11.694916 Yes for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 12% and 14%? at 0.12

  • 06:32 PM
    AJAJSV
    $9.41

    Bought 78.389831 Yes for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 12% and 14%? at 0.12

  • 05:24 PM
    AJAJSV
    $1.80

    Bought 12 Yes for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 6% and 8%? at 0.15

  • 05:23 PM
    0X0x66E7ce01C6831B8A2503D09eDD6167152Ee68BcD-1771870353938
    $4.50

    Bought 6 No for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 10% and 12%? at 0.75

  • 05:23 PM
    0X0x66E7ce01C6831B8A2503D09eDD6167152Ee68BcD-1771870353938
    $4.50

    Bought 6 No for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 10% and 12%? at 0.75

  • 05:22 PM
    0X0x66E7ce01C6831B8A2503D09eDD6167152Ee68BcD-1771870353938
    $9.00

    Bought 12 No for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 10% and 12%? at 0.75

  • 05:22 PM
    0X0x66E7ce01C6831B8A2503D09eDD6167152Ee68BcD-1771870353938
    $9.00

    Bought 12 No for Will the Democratic Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by between 10% and 12%? at 0.75

  • 05:12 PM
    TLTLfantasy
    $1.95

    Sold 194.73 Yes for Will the Republican Party win the popular vote in the 2026 U.S. House of Representatives midterm elections by 6% or more? at 0.01

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

A51
0xa5ef…2966
Event PnL
+$0.00
Volume
$60,793.19
Positions
NoNoNo+10
WI2
wing1234
Event PnL
-$141.93
Volume
$14,415.84
Positions
YesYesYes+4
CB3
0xcBdf…9429
Event PnL
-$264.89
Volume
$12,593.73
Positions
YesYesYes
AN4
andy29
Event PnL
+$166.85
Volume
$6,614.19
Positions
YesYesYes+4
665
0x66E7…3938
Event PnL
-$58.19
Volume
$5,002.62
Positions
NoNoYes+8
EA6
Eatpraylove
Event PnL
-$16.53
Volume
$4,269.13
Positions
NoNoNo+1
RA7
RadioCCOD
Event PnL
+$270.72
Volume
$3,560.63
Positions
YesYesYes+2
GA8
GayPride
Event PnL
+$198.76
Volume
$3,544.88
Positions
NoYesYes+2

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "2026 Midterms: House Popular Vote Margin of Victory"?

As of the latest update, Democrats 10-12% leads the field as the frontrunner with a 25.5% win probability, followed by Democrats 8-10% at 25.5% and Democrats 6-8% at 15.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $168.1K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Republicans 6%+ as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 0.9% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 9.7% — an Expected Value gap of +8.9%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Democrats 10-12%. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 25.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 13%, a negative EV Gap of -12.5% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Republicans 0-2% holds a positive EV Gap of +6.6%, and Democrats 2-4% shows +6.3%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading