Who will become a UFC champion in 2026?

$325.4K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Sean Strickland 100.0%
Ciryl Gane 98.6%
Merab Dvalishvili 44.5%
Sean O'Malley 18.2%
Sergei Pavlovich 10.5%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Who will become a UFC champion in 2026?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Merab Dvalishvili is dominating the market with an overwhelming 42% chance of winning. Sean O'Malley follows in second place at 18%, while Sergei Pavlovich sits in third with 10.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $325.4K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Merab Dvalishvili (42%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Merab Dvalishvili is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 42¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $1.7K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Sean O'Malley (18%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Sean O'Malley maintains a 18% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 18¢.
  • Sergei Pavlovich (10.5%): Sitting in third place with a 10.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Sergei Pavlovich, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~29.5%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Nassourdine Imavov (8%), Manel Kape (5.5%), and Magomed Ankalaev (4.9%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Alexander Volkov are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Merab Dvalishvili42.0%$1.7K42¢58¢
2Sean O'Malley17.9%$1.5K18¢82¢
3Sergei Pavlovich10.5%$22011¢90¢
4Nassourdine Imavov8.0%$2.3K8¢92¢
5Manel Kape5.5%$46.2K6¢95¢
6Magomed Ankalaev4.9%$1.3K5¢95¢
7Alexander Volkov4.0%$6734¢96¢
8Charles Oliveira3.8%$1344¢96¢
9Max Holloway3.8%$1224¢96¢
10Dricus Du Plessis3.5%$1294¢96¢
11Shavkat Rakhmonov3.2%$733¢97¢
12Yair Rodriguez3.0%$473¢97¢
13Arman Tsarukyan3.0%$5.8K3¢97¢
14Belal Muhammad2.8%$4863¢97¢
15Diego Lopes2.2%$6.4K2¢98¢
16Aljamain Sterling2.0%$2372¢98¢
17Paddy Pimblett1.9%$4.2K2¢98¢
18Ian Machado Garry1.5%$2.6K2¢99¢
19Leon Edwards1.4%$41.9K1¢99¢
20Jiří Procházka1.4%$3.7K1¢99¢
21Kamaru Usman1.1%$6.9K1¢99¢
22Umar Nurmagomedov1.1%$2.2K1¢99¢
23Jack Della Maddalena1.1%$49.7K1¢99¢
24Alexandre Pantoja1.0%$23.8K1¢99¢
25Cory Sandhagen0.9%$3351¢99¢
26Deiveson Figueiredo0.8%$1.9K1¢99¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to “Yes” if the listed fighter becomes champion of any UFC division between January 1, 2026 and December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to “No”.

Only official UFC division champions will count. Interim champions will not count.

The primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the UFC (https://www.ufc.com/athletes); however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Merab Dvalishvili currently trades at 42%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 33.1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -8.9%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Jack Della Maddalena as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 1.1% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 34.3% — yielding an impressive +33.2% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Kamaru Usman (EV Gap: +32.4%) and Alexandre Pantoja (EV Gap: +30.6%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Merab Dvalishvili42.0%33.1%-8.9%
Sean O'Malley17.9%12.1%-5.9%
Sergei Pavlovich10.5%4.8%-5.7%
Nassourdine Imavov8.0%25.5%+17.5%
Manel Kape5.5%34.4%+28.9%
Magomed Ankalaev4.9%21.3%+16.4%
Alexander Volkov4.0%21.4%+17.3%
Charles Oliveira3.8%24.5%+20.7%
Max Holloway3.8%1.2%-2.6%
Dricus Du Plessis3.5%1.0%-2.5%
Shavkat Rakhmonov3.2%6.7%+3.5%
Yair Rodriguez3.0%4.7%+1.7%
Arman Tsarukyan3.0%33.2%+30.2%
Belal Muhammad2.8%4.4%+1.6%
Diego Lopes2.2%12.6%+10.4%
Aljamain Sterling2.0%10.4%+8.4%
Paddy Pimblett1.9%24.6%+22.6%
Ian Machado Garry1.5%17.0%+15.5%
Leon Edwards1.4%10.7%+9.3%
Jiří Procházka1.4%25.7%+24.3%
Kamaru Usman1.1%33.5%+32.4%
Umar Nurmagomedov1.1%15.8%+14.7%
Jack Della MaddalenaBest EV1.1%34.3%+33.2%
Alexandre Pantoja1.0%31.6%+30.6%
Cory Sandhagen0.9%11.7%+10.8%
Deiveson Figueiredo0.8%14.0%+13.2%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 23, 2026

  • 10:57 PM
    BZbZk0Uo
    $1.47

    Bought 29.4 Yes for Will Arman Tsarukyan become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.05

  • 10:25 PM
    BZbZk0Uo
    $1.94

    Bought 38.8 Yes for Will Arman Tsarukyan become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.05

  • 10:14 PM
    0X0x80e9F3b8e34027A7f4C7517d7E3d56A5A5B438A8-1728423274773
    $2.29

    Sold 32.78 Yes for Will Nassourdine Imavov become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.07

  • 11:10 AM
    MAmaraya
    $11.79

    Bought 17.863635 No for Will Merab Dvalishvili become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.66

  • 11:10 AM
    MAmaraya
    $18.60

    Bought 20 No for Will Nassourdine Imavov become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.93

  • 11:10 AM
    MAmaraya
    $1.50

    Sold 5 Yes for Will Merab Dvalishvili become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.3

  • 11:10 AM
    MAmaraya
    $3.21

    Bought 160.7295 Yes for Will Alexandre Pantoja become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.02

  • 11:05 AM
    MAmaraya
    $1.26

    Sold 126.28 Yes for Will Alexandre Pantoja become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.01

  • 11:02 AM
    MAmaraya
    $10.58

    Sold 23 No for Will Merab Dvalishvili become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.46

  • 11:02 AM
    MAmaraya
    $0.53

    Sold 52.8 Yes for Will Alexandre Pantoja become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.01

  • 11:02 AM
    MAmaraya
    $18.20

    Sold 20 No for Will Nassourdine Imavov become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.91

  • 10:38 AM
    61613b668ef24D3A37417cb5756c5943cae761DA44.
    $0.31

    Sold 31.07 Yes for Will Jack Della Maddalena become UFC champion in 2026? at 0.01

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

OO1
ooops
Event PnL
+$602.61
Volume
$3,333.23
Positions
NoNoNo+12
SA2
saskesas
Event PnL
+$501.28
Volume
$2,704.03
Positions
NoNoNo+13
143
0x141a…2812
Event PnL
+$34.21
Volume
$2,257.48
Positions
NoNoNo+13
3M4
0x3mf3…2fxd
Event PnL
+$14.73
Volume
$2,147.56
Positions
NoNoNo+2
EB5
ebk.
Event PnL
-$961.00
Volume
$2,000.00
Positions
Yes
B46
b41eAd279375742D6C2A1A2239Bdce56376411fD.
Event PnL
-$39.94
Volume
$1,895.60
Positions
YesYesYes+11
GH7
ghuonliyelkihxeklkgeu
Event PnL
+$415.31
Volume
$1,546.72
Positions
NoNoNo
MO8
mousty
Event PnL
+$634.03
Volume
$1,351.80
Positions
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Who will become a UFC champion in 2026?"?

As of the latest update, Merab Dvalishvili leads the field as the frontrunner with a 42% win probability, followed by Sean O'Malley at 18% and Sergei Pavlovich at 10.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $325.4K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Jack Della Maddalena as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 1.1% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 34.3% — an Expected Value gap of +33.2%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Merab Dvalishvili. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 42%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 33.1%, a negative EV Gap of -8.9% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Kamaru Usman holds a positive EV Gap of +32.4%, and Alexandre Pantoja shows +30.6%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading