Who will be UFC Welterweight champion at the end of 2026?

$663.9K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Islam Makhachev 95.0%
Carlos Prates 4.2%
Kamaru Usman 0.1%
Shavkat Rakhmonov 0.1%
Joaquin Buckley 0.1%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Who will be UFC Welterweight champion at the end of 2026?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Islam Makhachev is dominating the market with an overwhelming 95.3% chance of winning. Carlos Prates follows in second place at 3.6%, while Jack Della Maddalena sits in third with 0.1%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $663.9K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Islam Makhachev (95.3%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Islam Makhachev is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 95¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $32.1K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Carlos Prates (3.6%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Carlos Prates maintains a 3.6% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 4¢.
  • Jack Della Maddalena (0.1%): Sitting in third place with a 0.1% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Jack Della Maddalena, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~1.1%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Shavkat Rakhmonov (0.1%), Ian Machado Garry (0.1%), and Michael Morales (0.1%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Belal Muhammad are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Islam Makhachev95.3%$32.1K95¢5¢
2Carlos Prates3.6%$11.9K4¢96¢
3Jack Della Maddalena0.1%$2.2K0¢100¢
4Shavkat Rakhmonov0.1%$203.4K0¢100¢
5Ian Machado Garry0.1%$9.2K0¢100¢
6Michael Morales0.1%$9.5K0¢100¢
7Belal Muhammad0.1%$1.8K0¢100¢
8Sean Brady0.1%$2.1K0¢100¢
9Kamaru Usman0.1%$367.2K0¢100¢
10Leon Edwards0.1%$1.7K0¢100¢
11Joaquin Buckley0.1%$21.8K0¢100¢
12Gabriel Bonfim0.1%$1.0K0¢100¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve according to the official UFC Welterweight division champion on December 31, 2026 at 12:00 PM ET.

Only official UFC division champions will count. Interim champions will not count.

If the relevant belt is vacant at this market’s check time, or there is otherwise no champion in the specified division, this market will resolve to “Other”.

The primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the UFC (https://www.ufc.com/athletes).

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Islam Makhachev currently trades at 95.3%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 68.8%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -26.5%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Shavkat Rakhmonov as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 0.1% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 28.3% — yielding an impressive +28.2% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Gabriel Bonfim (EV Gap: +27.5%) and Joaquin Buckley (EV Gap: +24.5%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Islam Makhachev95.3%68.8%-26.5%
Carlos Prates3.6%6.4%+2.8%
Jack Della Maddalena0.1%17.2%+17.1%
Shavkat RakhmonovBest EV0.1%28.3%+28.2%
Ian Machado Garry0.1%9.3%+9.2%
Michael Morales0.1%11.8%+11.8%
Belal Muhammad0.1%24.2%+24.2%
Sean Brady0.1%16.0%+16.0%
Kamaru Usman0.1%15.9%+15.9%
Leon Edwards0.1%24.2%+24.1%
Joaquin Buckley0.1%24.5%+24.5%
Gabriel Bonfim0.1%27.6%+27.5%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 24, 2026

  • 04:35 AM
    BOBobbyBakedBeans
    $0.94

    Sold 1 Yes for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.94

  • 01:21 AM
    ABABC12345654321
    $23.37

    Bought 24.090407 No for Will Carlos Prates be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.97

Oct 23, 2026

  • 12:28 AM
    GAGaditima
    $1.80

    Bought 30 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.06

  • 12:27 AM
    ALalgo168
    $3.23

    Bought 53.8 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.06

Oct 22, 2026

  • 12:39 PM
    MEMeowie2k
    $296.63

    Bought 305.8 Yes for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.97

  • 12:22 PM
    OROrbit11
    $0.72

    Sold 23.92 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.03

  • 12:22 PM
    HIhighfiveHQ
    $0.13

    Sold 4.29 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.03

  • 12:22 PM
    NINineLivesCat
    $0.90

    Sold 30 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.03

  • 12:21 PM
    OROrbit11
    $1.04

    Sold 26.08 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.04

  • 12:21 PM
    ALAllYouNeedBTC
    $1.00

    Sold 25.01 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.04

  • 12:21 PM
    HIhighfiveHQ
    $0.63

    Sold 15.71 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.04

  • 12:21 PM
    NINineLivesCat
    $2.00

    Sold 50 No for Will Islam Makhachev be the UFC Welterweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.04

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

A51
0xa5ef…2966
Event PnL
+$6,225.21
Volume
$33,360.73
Positions
NoNoNo+9
UL2
ultralisk
Event PnL
+$3.52
Volume
$2,734.40
Positions
YesYesYes+8
KO3
Kosherlocks
Event PnL
-$300.10
Volume
$2,448.00
Positions
YesYes
474
4751346
Event PnL
+$212.16
Volume
$1,556.51
Positions
YesYes
EL5
elmcap2
Event PnL
+$66.94
Volume
$1,500.00
Positions
Yes
C16
0xc166…a259
Event PnL
-$106.25
Volume
$1,474.48
Positions
Yes
SP7
speedTLT
Event PnL
+$24.39
Volume
$1,248.93
Positions
Yes
BO8
BobbyBakedBeans
Event PnL
-$57.48
Volume
$1,245.78
Positions
NoNo

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Who will be UFC Welterweight champion at the end of 2026?"?

As of the latest update, Islam Makhachev leads the field as the frontrunner with a 95.3% win probability, followed by Carlos Prates at 3.6% and Jack Della Maddalena at 0.1%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $663.9K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Shavkat Rakhmonov as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 0.1% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 28.3% — an Expected Value gap of +28.2%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Islam Makhachev. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 95.3%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 68.8%, a negative EV Gap of -26.5% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Gabriel Bonfim holds a positive EV Gap of +27.5%, and Joaquin Buckley shows +24.5%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading