Who will be UFC Bantamweight champion at the end of 2026?

$476.8K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Petr Yan 94.3%
Song Yadong 1.8%
Sean O'Malley 0.8%
Merab Dvalishvili 0.6%
David Martinez 0.1%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Who will be UFC Bantamweight champion at the end of 2026?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Petr Yan is dominating the market with an overwhelming 48.5% chance of winning. Merab Dvalishvili follows in second place at 43%, while Song Yadong sits in third with 2.1%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $476.8K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Petr Yan (48.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Petr Yan is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 49¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $13.7K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Merab Dvalishvili (43%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Merab Dvalishvili maintains a 43% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 43¢.
  • Song Yadong (2.1%): Sitting in third place with a 2.1% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Song Yadong, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~6.4%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Sean O'Malley (0.8%), Umar Nurmagomedov (0.1%), and Cory Sandhagen (0.1%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Deiveson Figueiredo are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Petr Yan48.5%$13.7K49¢52¢
2Merab Dvalishvili43.0%$12.0K43¢57¢
3Song Yadong2.1%$122.2K2¢98¢
4Sean O'Malley0.8%$12.8K1¢99¢
5Umar Nurmagomedov0.1%$5.3K0¢100¢
6Cory Sandhagen0.1%$4.9K0¢100¢
7Deiveson Figueiredo0.1%$43.1K0¢100¢
8Aiemann Zahabi0.1%$62.9K0¢100¢
9Marlon Vera0.1%$65.5K0¢100¢
10Mario Bautista0.1%$23.3K0¢100¢
11David Martinez0.1%$111.1K0¢100¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve according to the official UFC Bantamweight division champion on December 31, 2026 at 12:00 PM ET.

Only official UFC division champions will count. Interim champions will not count.

If the relevant belt is vacant at this market’s check time, or there is otherwise no champion in the specified division, this market will resolve to “Other”.

The primary resolution source for this market will be official information from the UFC (https://www.ufc.com/athletes).

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Merab Dvalishvili currently trades at 43%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 20.5%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -22.5%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Aiemann Zahabi as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 0.1% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 22.6% — yielding an impressive +22.6% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Sean O'Malley (EV Gap: +18.8%) and Umar Nurmagomedov (EV Gap: +17.5%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Petr Yan48.5%37.2%-11.3%
Merab Dvalishvili43.0%20.5%-22.5%
Song Yadong2.1%9.9%+7.8%
Sean O'Malley0.8%19.5%+18.8%
Umar Nurmagomedov0.1%17.5%+17.5%
Cory Sandhagen0.1%13.6%+13.5%
Deiveson Figueiredo0.1%17.3%+17.2%
Aiemann ZahabiBest EV0.1%22.6%+22.6%
Marlon Vera0.1%13.8%+13.7%
Mario Bautista0.1%14.9%+14.8%
David Martinez0.1%11.8%+11.8%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 25, 2026

  • 06:08 AM
    SWsweetj
    $0.30

    Sold 29.85 Yes for Will Merab Dvalishvili be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.01

  • 05:23 AM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $1.26

    Bought 20.97 No for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.06

  • 05:23 AM
    AJAJSV
    $1.26

    Bought 21.076924 No for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.06

  • 02:36 AM
    SMsmallreceipt
    $0.00

    Sold 0.38 Yes for Will Sean O'Malley be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0

  • 02:17 AM
    IMImSweating
    $1.04

    Sold 1.13 Yes for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.92

  • 02:12 AM
    BYbyuig
    $0.64

    Sold 16.04 No for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.04

  • 02:11 AM
    BYbyuig
    $20.00

    Bought 20.833334 Yes for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.96

  • 02:07 AM
    HHHHR-TEST1
    $19.20

    Bought 20 Yes for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.96

  • 02:07 AM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $79.55

    Bought 82.86 Yes for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.96

  • 02:05 AM
    ABABC12345654321
    $7.35

    Bought 7.421857 No for Will Sean O'Malley be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.99

  • 02:05 AM
    HHHHR-TEST1
    $0.20

    Sold 3.91 No for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.05

  • 02:04 AM
    BAbananabreakfast
    $59.94

    Bought 63.77 Yes for Will Petr Yan be the UFC Bantamweight Champion on December 31, 2026? at 0.94

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

A51
0xa5ef…2966
Event PnL
+$10,337.37
Volume
$28,533.49
Positions
NoNoNo+8
HA2
Haradwaith
Event PnL
+$0.00
Volume
$1,900.00
Positions
YesYesYes+2
RE3
resfeber
Event PnL
-$179.78
Volume
$1,479.78
Positions
YesYes
AB4
abouttojump
Event PnL
+$562.75
Volume
$1,305.07
Positions
Yes
LO5
LornaPredicts
Event PnL
+$15.34
Volume
$1,122.11
Positions
YesNoYes+2
VA6
vangas-dzmishvili
Event PnL
-$431.61
Volume
$1,049.05
Positions
Yes
LE7
leegunner
Event PnL
+$6.03
Volume
$1,003.71
Positions
YesYes
478
4751346
Event PnL
-$229.82
Volume
$986.08
Positions
YesNoYes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Who will be UFC Bantamweight champion at the end of 2026?"?

As of the latest update, Petr Yan leads the field as the frontrunner with a 48.5% win probability, followed by Merab Dvalishvili at 43% and Song Yadong at 2.1%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $476.8K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Aiemann Zahabi as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 0.1% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 22.6% — an Expected Value gap of +22.6%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Merab Dvalishvili. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 43%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 20.5%, a negative EV Gap of -22.5% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Sean O'Malley holds a positive EV Gap of +18.8%, and Umar Nurmagomedov shows +17.5%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading