Which bills will become law in 2026?

$198K Vol
Jan 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Housing for the 21st Century Act 100.0%
Export-control chip security 35.5%
Data center utility cost protection 17.0%
AI-chip export licensing 14.0%
Credit-card routing competition 14.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “Which bills will become law in 2026?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Export-control chip security is dominating the market with an overwhelming 35.5% chance of winning. Data center utility cost protection follows in second place at 17%, while FISA Section 702 reauthorization sits in third with 16.5%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $198K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Export-control chip security (35.5%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Export-control chip security is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 36¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $5.3K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Data center utility cost protection (17%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Data center utility cost protection maintains a 17% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 17¢.
  • FISA Section 702 reauthorization (16.5%): Sitting in third place with a 16.5% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward FISA Section 702 reauthorization, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~31%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes AI-chip export licensing (14.5%), Credit-card routing competition (11.6%), and NO FAKES Act (11.5%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Critical-minerals stockpile are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Export-control chip security35.5%$5.3K36¢65¢
2Data center utility cost protection17.0%$3.4K17¢83¢
3FISA Section 702 reauthorization16.5%$117.5K17¢84¢
4AI-chip export licensing14.5%$7.9K14¢86¢
5Credit-card routing competition11.6%$1.4K12¢88¢
6NO FAKES Act11.5%$79012¢89¢
7Critical-minerals stockpile10.0%$1.9K10¢90¢
8$2.50 Coin6.5%$6977¢94¢
9DEFIANCE Act6.3%$1.1K6¢94¢
10Film/TV production expensing4.5%$3.9K5¢95¢
11Trump Airport4.5%$2.1K4¢96¢
12Smithsonian Women’s History Museum4.3%$4.4K4¢96¢
13SELF DRIVE Act2.9%$6343¢97¢
14SHOWER Act1.4%$1.0K1¢99¢

Result Rules

This market will resolve to "Yes" if X is passed by both chambers of the U.S. Congress and signed into law by December 31, 2026, 11:59 PM ET. Otherwise, this market will resolve to "No".

Qualifying legislation includes

Qualifying legislation may include joint resolutions and must pass both the House and the Senate, and must be signed by the President, become law without signature while Congress remains in session, or become law through veto override. Presidential pocket vetoes that expire resolve to "No".

The primary resolution sources for this market will be Congress.gov’s legislation tracker (https://www.congress.gov/bill/119th-congress/house-bill/22), the Library of Congress (congress.gov), and other official information from the government of the United States; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome Export-control chip security currently trades at 35.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 27.8%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -7.7%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies $2.50 Coin as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 6.5% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 29.6% — yielding an impressive +23.1% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include FISA Section 702 reauthorization (EV Gap: +22.9%) and SHOWER Act (EV Gap: +17.8%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Export-control chip security35.5%27.8%-7.7%
Data center utility cost protection17.0%14.1%-2.9%
FISA Section 702 reauthorization16.5%39.4%+22.9%
AI-chip export licensing14.5%18.7%+4.2%
Credit-card routing competition11.6%12.0%+0.4%
NO FAKES Act11.5%12.7%+1.2%
Critical-minerals stockpile10.0%27.3%+17.3%
$2.50 CoinBest EV6.5%29.6%+23.1%
DEFIANCE Act6.3%13.3%+7.1%
Film/TV production expensing4.5%10.9%+6.3%
Trump Airport4.5%19.8%+15.3%
Smithsonian Women’s History Museum4.3%21.0%+16.6%
SELF DRIVE Act2.9%19.9%+17.0%
SHOWER Act1.4%19.2%+17.8%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 29, 2026

  • 06:27 AM
    MSmskl
    $19.20

    Sold 20 No for Will the DEFIANCE Act become law this year? at 0.96

  • 02:02 AM
    OBobliq
    $0.23

    Sold 2.1 Yes for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.11

  • 01:12 AM
    0X0xaF05465D8f88a8Aad0BD916d23fA781BaA8a33E2-1781769499788
    $4.40

    Bought 5 No for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.88

  • 01:07 AM
    RARazuchiDISNEY
    $34.80

    Sold 40 No for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.87

  • 01:07 AM
    RARazuchiONE
    $18.36

    Sold 21.1 No for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.87

  • 01:07 AM
    POPol7StrategyBuilder
    $17.60

    Sold 20 No for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.88

  • 01:03 AM
    KIkittycat67
    $4.45

    Sold 5 No for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.89

  • 01:03 AM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $89.10

    Sold 99 No for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.9

  • 01:03 AM
    OBobliq
    $2.21

    Bought 22.1 Yes for Will AI-chip export licensing become law this year? at 0.1

Oct 28, 2026

  • 08:25 PM
    MAmacrosteaks
    $17.20

    Bought 20 No for Will FISA Section 702 reauthorization become law this year? at 0.86

  • 04:18 PM
    THTheWindKnowsmyName
    $5.77

    Bought 6.27174 No for Will the Critical-minerals stockpile become law this year? at 0.92

  • 01:13 PM
    MSmskl
    $9.60

    Sold 10 No for Will the DEFIANCE Act become law this year? at 0.96

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

SW1
SwissMiss
Event PnL
-$6,758.27
Volume
$25,343.30
Positions
YesYes
TH2
TheWindKnowsmyName
Event PnL
+$62.84
Volume
$5,258.35
Positions
NoNoNo+3
XT3
xtxpleasecallme
Event PnL
-$139.29
Volume
$4,222.05
Positions
YesYesYes+12
MA4
macrosteaks
Event PnL
+$105.60
Volume
$3,957.62
Positions
NoNoNo+11
BO5
BoBoBunny
Event PnL
+$655.94
Volume
$3,399.00
Positions
NoNo
9B6
0x9b1F…8750
Event PnL
+$1,162.92
Volume
$3,370.84
Positions
NoNo
IN7
Investman
Event PnL
+$1,525.89
Volume
$3,168.68
Positions
NoNo
LI8
littlebird
Event PnL
+$666.33
Volume
$2,560.16
Positions
NoNo

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "Which bills will become law in 2026?"?

As of the latest update, Export-control chip security leads the field as the frontrunner with a 35.5% win probability, followed by Data center utility cost protection at 17% and FISA Section 702 reauthorization at 16.5%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $198K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags $2.50 Coin as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 6.5% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 29.6% — an Expected Value gap of +23.1%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around Export-control chip security. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 35.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 27.8%, a negative EV Gap of -7.7% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. FISA Section 702 reauthorization holds a positive EV Gap of +22.9%, and SHOWER Act shows +17.8%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading