
St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs
Core Summary
According to the latest prediction market data for the query “St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs”, traders have formed a strong consensus.
Currently, 1st 5 Innings O/U 2.5 is dominating the market with an overwhelming 8,200% chance of winning. 1st 5 Innings O/U 3.5 follows in second place at 7,400%, while 1st 5 Innings O/U 4.5 sits in third with 6,200%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $88.3K, reflecting intense industry interest.
Breakdown of Competitive Tiers
To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:
🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader
- 1st 5 Innings O/U 2.5 (8,200%): Currently commanding the highest probability, 1st 5 Innings O/U 2.5 is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 8,200¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $29 in volume.
🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers
- 1st 5 Innings O/U 3.5 (7,400%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, 1st 5 Innings O/U 3.5 maintains a 7,400% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 7,400¢.
- 1st 5 Innings O/U 4.5 (6,200%): Sitting in third place with a 6,200% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward 1st 5 Innings O/U 4.5, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.
🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)
Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:
- Alternative Options: This includes NRFI (5,750%), 1st 5 Innings O/U 5.5 (5,050%), and O/U 10.5 (4,950%).
- Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs are still attracting notable interest.
Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard
The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:
| Rank | Predicted Outcome | Win Probability | Trading Volume | Buy Yes (Cost) | Buy No (Cost) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st 5 Innings O/U 2.5 | 8200.0% | $29 | 8200¢ | -8100¢ |
| 2 | 1st 5 Innings O/U 3.5 | 7400.0% | — | 7400¢ | -7300¢ |
| 3 | 1st 5 Innings O/U 4.5 | 6200.0% | — | 6200¢ | -6100¢ |
| 4 | NRFI | 5750.0% | $1.2K | 5750¢ | -5650¢ |
| 5 | 1st 5 Innings O/U 5.5 | 5050.0% | — | 5050¢ | -4950¢ |
| 6 | O/U 10.5 | 4950.0% | $446 | 4950¢ | -4850¢ |
| 7 | St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs | 4650.0% | $86.4K | 4650¢ | -4550¢ |
| 8 | Spread -1.5 | 4050.0% | $228 | 4050¢ | -3950¢ |
| 9 | 1st 5 Innings O/U 6.5 | 3900.0% | $7 | 3900¢ | -3800¢ |
| 10 | Spread -1.5 | 3650.0% | $228 | 3650¢ | -3550¢ |
| 11 | 1st 5 Innings Spread -1.5 | 3300.0% | — | 3300¢ | -3200¢ |
| 12 | 1st 5 Innings Spread -1.5 | 2950.0% | — | 2950¢ | -2850¢ |
| 13 | 1st 5 Innings Spread -2.5 | 2450.0% | — | 2450¢ | -2350¢ |
| 14 | 1st 5 Innings Spread -2.5 | 1750.0% | — | 1750¢ | -1650¢ |
| 15 | Extra Innings | 850.0% | — | 850¢ | -750¢ |
Result Rules
In the upcoming MLB game between the St. Louis Cardinals and Chicago Cubs, scheduled for July 3 at 4:05PM ET:
This market will resolve to "St. Louis Cardinals" if the St. Louis Cardinals win the game.
This market will resolve to "Chicago Cubs" if the Chicago Cubs win the game.
If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, or ends in a tie, this market will resolve 50-50.
The primary resolution source for this market is the official final statistics of the event as recognized by the governing body or event organizers. However, if the governing body or event organizers have not published final match statistics within 24 hours after the event's conclusion, a consensus of credible reporting may be used instead.
Trade Activities
Here is the trade activities for this event.
Jul 3, 2026
- 08:28 AMOLOlma$2.55
Bought 5 Under for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs: O/U 10.5 at 0.51
- 08:28 AMMOmooseborzoi$9.03
Bought 23.16 Chicago Cubs for Spread: Chicago Cubs (-1.5) at 0.39
- 08:22 AM——$2.00
Bought 3.921567 Under for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs: O/U 10.5 at 0.51
- 08:22 AM——$2.00
Bought 4 Over for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs: O/U 10.5 at 0.5
- 08:20 AMMOmooseborzoi$9.03
Bought 23.16 Chicago Cubs for Spread: Chicago Cubs (-1.5) at 0.39
- 08:15 AMMOmooseborzoi$13.35
Bought 34.24 Chicago Cubs for Spread: Chicago Cubs (-1.5) at 0.39
- 08:12 AMSOSocenosen$1.17
Bought 1.799847 Under for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs: 1st 5 Innings O/U 6.5 at 0.65
- 08:05 AMGOGoticaria3$1.23
Bought 1.892305 Under for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs: 1st 5 Innings O/U 6.5 at 0.65
- 08:05 AMROrohail2002$15.00
Bought 27.777776 Chicago Cubs for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs at 0.54
- 08:00 AMNInidegdd$1.00
Bought 2.127658 St. Louis Cardinals for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs at 0.47
- 07:58 AMMIMidnightc0w$1.15
Bought 1.769228 Under for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs: 1st 5 Innings O/U 6.5 at 0.65
- 07:52 AM0X0x8C996043E75D3cCd7A59a7072Ef832AC1A67ebdc-1779774789228$9.87
Bought 21 St. Louis Cardinals for St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs at 0.47
Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current market consensus on "St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs"?
As of the latest update, 1st 5 Innings O/U 2.5 leads the field as the frontrunner with a 8,200% win probability, followed by 1st 5 Innings O/U 3.5 at 7,400% and 1st 5 Innings O/U 4.5 at 6,200%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $88.3K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.
