2027 French Presidential Election: who will be on the ballot?

$596K Vol
Jul 1, 2027
Active
Probability Trend
Marine Le Pen 92.0%
Jean-Luc Mélenchon 91.6%
Nathalie Arthaud 85.5%
Raphaël Glucksmann 82.5%
David Lisnard 81.0%

Core Summary

According to the latest prediction market data for the query “2027 French Presidential Election: who will be on the ballot?”, traders have formed a strong consensus.

Currently, Jean-Luc Mélenchon is dominating the market with an overwhelming 91.7% chance of winning. Marine Le Pen follows in second place at 91.5%, while Nathalie Arthaud sits in third with 86%. The betting volume for this specific market has already reached $596K, reflecting intense industry interest.

Breakdown of Competitive Tiers

To better assess where each potential outcome stands, the market can be segmented into three distinct trading tiers based on implied probability and contract pricing:

🥇 Tier 1: The Dominant Leader

  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon (91.7%): Currently commanding the highest probability, Jean-Luc Mélenchon is heavily favored by the order book. Traders looking to back this outcome face a “Buy Yes” contract price of 92¢, signaling a high degree of market conviction. This contract alone has generated $28.2K in volume.

🥈 Tier 2: The Primary Challengers

  • Marine Le Pen (91.5%): Positioned as the most viable alternative, Marine Le Pen maintains a 91.5% chance of resolving true. Its “Buy Yes” shares currently trade at 92¢.
  • Nathalie Arthaud (86%): Sitting in third place with a 86% probability, the market shows measured skepticism toward Nathalie Arthaud, treating it as an outside wildcard unless momentum shifts.

🥉 Tier 3: The Long-Tail Options (Combining for ~0%)

Beyond the top three choices, a wide field of macro variables and long-shot outcomes are being tracked. While their individual probabilities hover low, they represent crucial hedges for speculative traders:

  • Alternative Options: This includes Raphaël Glucksmann (82.5%), Fabien Roussel (81.5%), and David Lisnard (81%).
  • Speculative Volume: Despite low statistical likelihood, certain long-tail contracts like Édouard Philippe are still attracting notable interest.

Comprehensive Order Book & Pricing Dashboard

The table below outlines the full breakdown of contract prices, probabilities, and market depth for all listed outcomes in this prediction pool:

RankPredicted OutcomeWin ProbabilityTrading VolumeBuy Yes (Cost)Buy No (Cost)
1Jean-Luc Mélenchon91.7%$28.2K92¢8¢
2Marine Le Pen91.5%$36.9K92¢9¢
3Nathalie Arthaud86.0%$8.3K86¢14¢
4Raphaël Glucksmann82.5%$30.2K83¢18¢
5Fabien Roussel81.5%$4.9K82¢19¢
6David Lisnard81.0%$25.8K81¢19¢
7Édouard Philippe80.0%$22.0K80¢20¢
8Éric Zemmour76.5%$21.2K77¢24¢
9Nicolas Dupont-Aignan69.0%$3.3K69¢31¢
10Bruno Retailleau53.0%$19.4K53¢47¢
11Dominique de Villepin33.0%$21.8K33¢67¢
12Marine Tondelier29.0%$13.6K29¢71¢
13François Ruffin21.5%$3.5K22¢79¢
14Gabriel Attal21.0%$19.0K21¢79¢
15François Hollande20.5%$44.5K21¢80¢
16Juan Branco17.0%$13.3K17¢83¢
17Sarah Knafo15.0%$40.8K15¢85¢
18François Asselineau11.5%$15.7K12¢89¢
19Jordan Bardella11.5%$33.8K11¢89¢
20Delphine Batho9.7%$3.2K10¢90¢
21Élisabeth Borne6.9%$2.4K7¢93¢
22Xavier Bertrand6.7%$14.2K7¢93¢
23Michel Barnier6.3%$3.3K6¢94¢
24Bernard Cazeneuve6.0%$12.9K6¢94¢
25Yaël Braun-Pivet5.8%$1.9K6¢94¢
26Sébastien Lecornu5.8%$8.6K6¢94¢
27Michel-Edouard Leclerc5.5%$11.3K6¢94¢
28Matthieu Pigasse5.5%$17.5K6¢94¢
29Jean-Michel Fauvergue5.5%$3.7K6¢95¢
30Teddy Riner5.5%$16.2K5¢95¢
31Jean Castex5.3%$3.9K5¢95¢
32François Bayrou5.1%$5.4K5¢95¢
33Carole Delga5.0%$5.1K5¢95¢
34Manuel Bompard4.9%$4.5K5¢95¢
35Karim Bouamrane4.9%$11.3K5¢95¢
36Philippe de Villiers4.9%$4.4K5¢95¢
37Bally Bagayoko4.6%$10.8K5¢95¢
38Olivier Faure4.5%$7.5K5¢95¢
39Mathilde Panot4.3%$3.4K4¢96¢
40Jérôme Guedj4.1%$8.6K4¢96¢
41Manuel Valls4.0%$1.2K4¢96¢
42Valérie Pécresse3.9%$1.4K4¢96¢
43Gérald Darmanin3.7%$6.1K4¢96¢
44Clémentine Autain3.5%$2.1K4¢96¢
45Laurent Wauquiez3.4%$21.6K3¢97¢
46Ségolène Royal3.0%$4.9K3¢97¢

Result Rules

The next French presidential election is currently expected to be held in April 2027. Prior to the election, the French Constitutional Council is expected to publish the official list of candidates to be included on the ballot for the first round of this election.

This market will resolve to “Yes” if the listed individual is included on the official candidate list for the first round of the 2027 French presidential election. Otherwise, this market will resolve to “No”.

If no such candidate list is published prior to the election, this market will resolve based on which candidates actually appear on the ballot when the election takes place. If no list is published and the specified election does not take place by June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to “No”.

The primary resolution source for this market will be the official candidate list published by the French Constitutional Council; however, a consensus of credible reporting may also be used.

AI Valuation Analysis: Finding Market Mispricings & EV Gaps

While human consensus and speculative volume shape the broader prediction market, our quantitative algorithms offer a data-driven counter-perspective. By analyzing fundamental signals, underlying trends and historical distributions, our AI Valuation model calculates an independent “Fair Value” probability for each outcome.

Comparing this Fair Value against the current Trade Value uncovers major disparities — known as the Expected Value (EV) Gap. Contracts with a positive EV Gap represent statistically underpriced outcomes, whereas a negative EV Gap flags a potential market overreaction.

Top AI Alpha & Mispriced Arbitrage Opportunities

Based on the latest data model run, several key contracts stand out with significant deviations:

  • The Most Overvalued Outcome François Hollande currently trades at 20.5%, but our AI places its Fair Value at just 1%. This creates a large negative EV Gap of -19.5%, suggesting the crowd may be overhyping this outcome and driving the premium too high.
  • The Best Value Play (Highest EV) Our model identifies Xavier Bertrand as the premium value opportunity on the board. While the market only assigns it a 6.7% trading probability, our AI’s Fair Value assessment sits at 23.9% — yielding an impressive +17.3% EV Gap.
  • Under-the-Radar Dark Horses Other notable discrepancies include Gabriel Attal (EV Gap: +13.2%) and Clémentine Autain (EV Gap: +12.8%). These long-tail opportunities are heavily discounted by the live order books despite stronger statistical backing from our predictive model.
MarketTrade ValueFair ValueEV Gap
Jean-Luc Mélenchon91.7%93.0%+1.3%
Marine Le Pen91.5%76.5%-15.0%
Nathalie Arthaud86.0%80.7%-5.3%
Raphaël Glucksmann82.5%79.5%-3.0%
Fabien Roussel81.5%73.6%-7.9%
David Lisnard81.0%66.3%-14.8%
Édouard Philippe80.0%85.4%+5.4%
Éric Zemmour76.5%78.0%+1.5%
Nicolas Dupont-Aignan69.0%65.5%-3.5%
Bruno Retailleau53.0%61.2%+8.2%
Dominique de Villepin33.0%34.5%+1.5%
Marine Tondelier29.0%27.0%-2.0%
François Ruffin21.5%26.9%+5.4%
Gabriel Attal21.0%34.2%+13.2%
François Hollande20.5%1.0%-19.5%
Juan Branco17.0%17.0%-0.0%
Sarah Knafo15.0%26.9%+11.9%
François Asselineau11.5%21.1%+9.6%
Jordan Bardella11.5%12.4%+1.0%
Delphine Batho9.7%10.7%+1.0%
Élisabeth Borne6.9%18.2%+11.3%
Xavier BertrandBest EV6.7%23.9%+17.3%
Michel Barnier6.3%13.1%+6.8%
Bernard Cazeneuve6.0%16.7%+10.7%
Yaël Braun-Pivet5.8%13.8%+8.0%
Sébastien Lecornu5.8%13.8%+8.1%
Michel-Edouard Leclerc5.5%9.1%+3.6%
Matthieu Pigasse5.5%12.8%+7.2%
Jean-Michel Fauvergue5.5%17.8%+12.3%
Teddy Riner5.5%8.1%+2.6%
Jean Castex5.3%11.9%+6.6%
François Bayrou5.1%11.7%+6.7%
Carole Delga5.0%12.8%+7.9%
Manuel Bompard4.9%11.2%+6.3%
Karim Bouamrane4.9%12.1%+7.2%
Philippe de Villiers4.9%8.5%+3.7%
Bally Bagayoko4.6%11.4%+6.8%
Olivier Faure4.5%15.5%+10.9%
Mathilde Panot4.3%10.0%+5.7%
Jérôme Guedj4.1%15.8%+11.7%
Manuel Valls4.0%14.6%+10.6%
Valérie Pécresse3.9%14.3%+10.4%
Gérald Darmanin3.7%12.2%+8.5%
Clémentine Autain3.5%16.3%+12.8%
Laurent Wauquiez3.4%8.5%+5.1%
Ségolène Royal3.0%5.8%+2.8%

Trade Activities

Here is the trade activities for this event.

Oct 25, 2026

  • 07:37 PM
    RARazuchiDISNEY
    $87.00

    Sold 100 No for Will Juan Branco be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.87

  • 07:17 PM
    BEBelaZuchi
    $85.14

    Sold 99 No for Will Juan Branco be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.86

  • 07:17 PM
    RARazuchiONE
    $87.00

    Sold 100 No for Will Juan Branco be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.87

  • 06:55 PM
    LOlouj75018
    $7.19

    Sold 7.99 No for Will Delphine Batho be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.9

  • 06:01 PM
    LOlouj75018
    $9.09

    Bought 9.99 No for Will Delphine Batho be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.91

  • 05:16 PM
    TLTLfishmaster
    $45.90

    Bought 51 No for Will Juan Branco be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.9

  • 04:57 PM
    UTUtoya
    $356.00

    Bought 400 No for Will Juan Branco be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.89

  • 04:57 PM
    POpolesk8888
    $47.01

    Sold 50.01 No for Will Teddy Riner be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.94

  • 04:57 PM
    RARazuchiDISNEY
    $94.00

    Sold 100 No for Will Teddy Riner be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.94

  • 04:57 PM
    THthe-260-Challenge
    $47.00

    Sold 50 No for Will Teddy Riner be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.94

  • 04:57 PM
    RARazuchiONE
    $94.00

    Sold 100 No for Will Teddy Riner be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.94

  • 04:57 PM
    POPol7StrategyBuilder
    $47.50

    Sold 50 No for Will Teddy Riner be on the ballot for the 2027 French presidential election? at 0.95

Whales Wallets That Are Betting on This Event

PA1
PascalPro
Event PnL
+$1,330.87
Volume
$25,574.81
Positions
NoNoNo+42
ST2
StudentMoney
Event PnL
+$742.59
Volume
$13,636.36
Positions
NoNoNo+6
DF3
DFK
Event PnL
+$133.80
Volume
$12,727.25
Positions
NoYesNo+3
OR4
OrYn64
Event PnL
+$714.39
Volume
$9,956.77
Positions
NoNoNo+2
FR5
FrozenParasite
Event PnL
+$206.68
Volume
$9,006.43
Positions
YesYesYes+11
DO6
DontTrustMe
Event PnL
+$1,430.02
Volume
$8,148.32
Positions
NoNoNo+14
TH7
thecaricature
Event PnL
-$32.85
Volume
$7,233.84
Positions
YesYesNo+24
DA8
datperson
Event PnL
-$605.70
Volume
$7,056.63
Positions
NoYesYes+7

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market consensus on "2027 French Presidential Election: who will be on the ballot?"?

As of the latest update, Jean-Luc Mélenchon leads the field as the frontrunner with a 91.7% win probability, followed by Marine Le Pen at 91.5% and Nathalie Arthaud at 86%. Total trading volume for this pool has reached $596K, indicating deep liquidity and high trader engagement.

How does the AI Fair Value differ from the live Market Trade Value?

The live Market Trade Value reflects public sentiment, order-book momentum and speculative capital. Our AI Fair Value is computed independently with quantitative models that strip out hype to focus on underlying data. When the two diverge, it creates an EV Gap, flagging where the market may be mispricing an outcome.

Which outcome represents the highest Expected Value (EV) right now?

Our latest run flags Xavier Bertrand as the most significant mispricing. While the market trades it at a 6.7% implied probability, our AI calculates a Fair Value of 23.9% — an Expected Value gap of +17.3%, making it the premium value play in this pool.

Is the market consensus overreacting to any specific outcome?

Yes — our data suggests a notable overreaction around François Hollande. The crowd has pushed its live Trade Value up to 20.5%, yet our Fair Value assessment puts its real likelihood at just 1%, a negative EV Gap of -19.5% that signals the contract is overpriced.

Are there any high-value dark horse options hidden in the long-tail data?

Absolutely. Beyond the headline outcomes, our model highlights under-the-radar potential in lower-ranked options. Gabriel Attal holds a positive EV Gap of +13.2%, and Clémentine Autain shows +12.8%. These contracts are discounted by live order books despite stronger quantitative backing.

Start trading